8317 Tagelswangen (Lindau): key figures
8317 Tagelswangen (postcode area in Lindau) has 2,589 residents in 2025 across 3.5 km², or 750 people per km². By population, 8317 Tagelswangen ranks No. 1 of 4 postcode areas in Lindau. Population: +15.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,589 residents
- 3.5 km²
- 750 people/km²
8317 Tagelswangen in numbers
Key points
By population, 8317 Tagelswangen ranks No. 1 of 4 postcode areas in Lindau.
Nationally, 8317 Tagelswangen ranks No. 873 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8317 Tagelswangen over time
8317 Tagelswangen had 2,252 residents in 2015 and 2,589 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,252 |
| 2020 | 2,326 |
| 2023 | 2,516 |
| 2025 | 2,589 |
All indicators for 8317 Tagelswangen
Next to the value for 8317 Tagelswangen: all postcode areas of Lindau, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 8317 Tagelswangen | Lindau | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,208 | – | – | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 1,001 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 381 | – | – | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 1,502 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 7.5% | 15.2% | 23.2% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 3,012 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 44.5% | 38.0% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 96 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 64.8% | 73.2% | 63.5% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 2,042 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8317 Tagelswangen | Lindau | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 15.5% | 24.6% | 56.2% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 2,981 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 24.5% | 42.7% | 16.2% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 618 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 5.0% | 12.0% | 13.5% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 2,585 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 54.2% | 19.2% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 19 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8317 Tagelswangen | Lindau | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 28.9% | 24.9% | 29.8% | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 519 of 2,040 |
Where is 8317 Tagelswangen?
Other postcode areas in Lindau
Postcode areas near 8317 Tagelswangen
- 8315 Lindau754 residents
- 8310 Grafstal1,520 residents
- 8312 Winterberg ZH1,004 residents
- 8307 EffretikonIllnau-Effretikon
- 8602 Wangen b. DübendorfWangen-Brüttisellen
- 8306 BrüttisellenWangen-Brüttisellen
Previous in alphabetical order: 8315 Lindau
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8317 Tagelswangen (Lindau)?
8317 Tagelswangen has 2,589 residents in 2025. It covers 3.5 km², or 750 people per km².
Where is 8317 Tagelswangen?
8317 Tagelswangen (postcode area) is part of Lindau, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8317 Tagelswangen?
Share of foreign nationals: 28.9% (2025), ranked 519 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8317 Tagelswangen?
Dwellings: 1,208 (2026), ranked 1,001 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.