Postcode area · Eglisau · Zurich
8193 Eglisau (Eglisau): key figures
8193 Eglisau (postcode area in Eglisau) has 5,803 residents in 2025 across 9.3 km², or 622 people per km². Population: +15.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,803 residents
- 9.3 km²
- 622 people/km²
8193 Eglisau in numbers
Population
5,803
ranked 378 of 2,275
+15.8%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
622people/km²
ranked 589 of 2,275
Area
9.3km²
ranked 1,245 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
24.9%
ranked 737 of 2,040
Dwellings
2,595
ranked 449 of 3,164
Residential buildings
1,104
ranked 381 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
19.3%
ranked 2,196 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 8193 Eglisau ranks No. 378 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8193 Eglisau over time
Population, 2015–2025
8193 Eglisau had 5,013 residents in 2015 and 5,803 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 5,013 |
| 2020 | 5,476 |
| 2023 | 5,678 |
| 2025 | 5,803 |
All indicators for 8193 Eglisau
Next to the value for 8193 Eglisau: all postcode areas of Eglisau, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
8193 EglisauNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 8193 Eglisau | Eglisau | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,595 | – | – | ranked 449 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 1,104 | – | – | ranked 381 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 19.3% | 19.3% | 23.2% | ranked 2,196 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 49.6% | 49.6% | 23.6% | ranked 41 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 67.5% | 67.5% | 63.5% | ranked 1,799 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8193 Eglisau | Eglisau | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 54.2% | 54.2% | 56.2% | ranked 1,311 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 19.6% | 19.6% | 16.2% | ranked 918 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 11.2% | 11.2% | 13.5% | ranked 1,954 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 8.5% | 8.5% | 5.6% | ranked 442 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8193 Eglisau | Eglisau | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.9% | 24.9% | 29.8% | ranked 737 of 2,040 |
Where is 8193 Eglisau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8193 Eglisau (Eglisau)?
8193 Eglisau has 5,803 residents in 2025. It covers 9.3 km², or 622 people per km².
Where is 8193 Eglisau?
8193 Eglisau (postcode area) is part of Eglisau, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8193 Eglisau?
Share of foreign nationals: 24.9% (2025), ranked 737 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8193 Eglisau?
Dwellings: 2,595 (2026), ranked 449 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.