Postcode area · Walchwil · Zug
6318 Walchwil (Walchwil): key figures
6318 Walchwil (postcode area in Walchwil) has 4,037 residents in 2025 across 17.2 km², or 234 people per km². Population: +11.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,037 residents
- 17.2 km²
- 234 people/km²
6318 Walchwil in numbers
Population
4,037
ranked 572 of 2,275
+11.6%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
234people/km²
ranked 1,269 of 2,275
Area
17.2km²
ranked 584 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
37.0%
ranked 197 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,983
ranked 624 of 3,164
Residential buildings
849
ranked 589 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
11.4%
ranked 2,795 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 6318 Walchwil ranks No. 572 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6318 Walchwil over time
Population, 2015–2025
6318 Walchwil had 3,617 residents in 2015 and 4,037 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,617 |
| 2020 | 3,828 |
| 2023 | 4,030 |
| 2025 | 4,037 |
All indicators for 6318 Walchwil
Next to the value for 6318 Walchwil: all postcode areas of Walchwil, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
6318 WalchwilNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 6318 Walchwil | Walchwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,983 | – | – | ranked 624 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 849 | – | – | ranked 589 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 11.4% | 11.4% | 23.2% | ranked 2,795 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 32.6% | 32.6% | 23.6% | ranked 611 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 49.7% | 49.7% | 63.5% | ranked 2,814 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6318 Walchwil | Walchwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 59.0% | 59.0% | 56.2% | ranked 1,048 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.4% | 13.4% | 16.2% | ranked 1,486 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 15.2% | 15.2% | 13.5% | ranked 1,643 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 4.0% | 4.0% | 5.6% | ranked 793 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6318 Walchwil | Walchwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 37.0% | 37.0% | 29.8% | ranked 197 of 2,040 |
Where is 6318 Walchwil?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6318 Walchwil (Walchwil)?
6318 Walchwil has 4,037 residents in 2025. It covers 17.2 km², or 234 people per km².
Where is 6318 Walchwil?
6318 Walchwil (postcode area) is part of Walchwil, in Zug.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6318 Walchwil?
Share of foreign nationals: 37.0% (2025), ranked 197 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6318 Walchwil?
Dwellings: 1,983 (2026), ranked 624 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.