Postcode area · Ursins · Vaud
1412 Ursins (Ursins): key figures
1412 Ursins (postcode area in Ursins) has 461 residents in 2025 across 6.2 km², or 74.0 people per km². Population: +1.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 461 residents
- 6.2 km²
- 74 people/km²
1412 Ursins in numbers
Population
461
ranked 2,036 of 2,275
+1.3%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
74people/km²
ranked 2,005 of 2,275
Area
6.2km²
ranked 1,853 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
12.1%
ranked 1,692 of 2,040
Dwellings
208
ranked 2,735 of 3,164
Residential buildings
135
ranked 2,702 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
68.3%
ranked 107 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1412 Ursins ranks No. 2,036 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1412 Ursins over time
Population, 2015–2025
1412 Ursins had 455 residents in 2015 and 461 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 455 |
| 2020 | 483 |
| 2023 | 427 |
| 2025 | 461 |
All indicators for 1412 Ursins
Next to the value for 1412 Ursins: all postcode areas of Ursins, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1412 UrsinsNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1412 Ursins | Ursins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 208 | – | – | ranked 2,735 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 135 | – | – | ranked 2,702 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 68.3% | 68.3% | 23.2% | ranked 107 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 13.0% | 13.0% | 23.6% | ranked 2,343 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 68.1% | 68.1% | 63.5% | ranked 1,753 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1412 Ursins | Ursins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 64.2% | 64.2% | 56.2% | ranked 790 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.3% | 8.3% | 16.2% | ranked 2,201 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 14.7% | 14.7% | 13.5% | ranked 1,681 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.9% | 0.9% | 5.6% | ranked 1,530 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1412 Ursins | Ursins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 12.1% | 12.1% | 29.8% | ranked 1,692 of 2,040 |
Where is 1412 Ursins?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1412 Ursins (Ursins)?
1412 Ursins has 461 residents in 2025. It covers 6.2 km², or 74 people per km².
Where is 1412 Ursins?
1412 Ursins (postcode area) is part of Ursins, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1412 Ursins?
Share of foreign nationals: 12.1% (2025), ranked 1,692 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1412 Ursins?
Dwellings: 208 (2026), ranked 2,735 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.