1947 Versegères (Val de Bagnes): key figures
1947 Versegères (postcode area in Val de Bagnes) has 1,467 residents in 2025 across 9.1 km², or 162 people per km². By population, 1947 Versegères ranks No. 4 of 5 postcode areas in Val de Bagnes. Population: +16.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,467 residents
- 9.1 km²
- 162 people/km²
1947 Versegères in numbers
Key points
By population, 1947 Versegères ranks No. 4 of 5 postcode areas in Val de Bagnes.
Nationally, 1947 Versegères ranks No. 1,295 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1947 Versegères over time
1947 Versegères had 1,256 residents in 2015 and 1,467 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,256 |
| 2020 | 1,341 |
| 2023 | 1,459 |
| 2025 | 1,467 |
All indicators for 1947 Versegères
Next to the value for 1947 Versegères: all postcode areas of Val de Bagnes, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1947 Versegères | Val de Bagnes | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 814 | – | – | ranked 3 of 7 | ranked 1,346 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 561 | – | – | ranked 4 of 7 | ranked 1,022 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 30.0% | 12.7% | 23.2% | ranked 1 of 7 | ranked 1,440 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 28.5% | 18.5% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 7 | ranked 921 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 71.3% | 67.6% | 63.5% | ranked 4 of 7 | ranked 1,449 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1947 Versegères | Val de Bagnes | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 10.6% | 20.5% | 56.2% | ranked 6 of 7 | ranked 3,065 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.1% | 9.1% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 7 | ranked 1,524 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 30.0% | 21.2% | 13.5% | ranked 3 of 7 | ranked 795 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.6% | 1.9% | 5.6% | ranked 4 of 7 | ranked 1,742 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1947 Versegères | Val de Bagnes | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.9% | 25.5% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 737 of 2,040 |
Where is 1947 Versegères?
Other postcode areas in Val de Bagnes
- 1936 Verbier3,541 residents
- 1934 Le Châble VS3,242 residents
- 1941 Vollèges1,554 residents
- 1942 Levron419 residents
- 1927 Chemin
- 1948 Lourtier
Postcode areas near 1947 Versegères
- 1934 Le Châble VS3,242 residents
- 1948 Lourtier
- 1936 Verbier3,541 residents
- 1941 Vollèges1,554 residents
- 1942 Levron419 residents
- 1927 Chemin
Previous in alphabetical order: 1942 Levron
Next in alphabetical order: 1948 Lourtier
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1947 Versegères (Val de Bagnes)?
1947 Versegères has 1,467 residents in 2025. It covers 9.1 km², or 162 people per km².
Where is 1947 Versegères?
1947 Versegères (postcode area) is part of Val de Bagnes, in Valais.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1947 Versegères?
Share of foreign nationals: 24.9% (2025), ranked 737 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1947 Versegères?
Dwellings: 814 (2026), ranked 1,346 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.