1870 Monthey (Monthey): key figures
1870 Monthey (postcode area in Monthey) has 16,179 residents in 2025 across 15.9 km², or 1,016 people per km². By population, 1870 Monthey ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Monthey. Population: +9.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 16,179 residents
- 15.9 km²
- 1,016 people/km²
1870 Monthey in numbers
Key points
By population, 1870 Monthey ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Monthey.
Nationally, 1870 Monthey ranks No. 106 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1870 Monthey over time
1870 Monthey had 14,733 residents in 2015 and 16,179 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 14,733 |
| 2020 | 14,904 |
| 2023 | 15,849 |
| 2025 | 16,179 |
All indicators for 1870 Monthey
Next to the value for 1870 Monthey: all postcode areas of Monthey, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1870 Monthey | Monthey | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 8,537 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 109 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 1,556 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 188 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 9.0% | 9.8% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,938 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.3% | 30.6% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 792 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 44.4% | 62.6% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,936 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1870 Monthey | Monthey | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 62.5% | 48.2% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 880 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.5% | 9.7% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,175 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 1.9% | 9.1% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,962 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 9.7% | 5.6% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 376 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1870 Monthey | Monthey | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 39.4% | 39.4% | 29.8% | ranked 142 of 2,040 |
Where is 1870 Monthey?
Other postcode areas in Monthey
Postcode areas near 1870 Monthey
- 1871 Choëx2,915 residents
- 1868 CollombeyCollombey-Muraz
- 1869 MassongexMassongex
- 1872 TroistorrentsTroistorrents
- 1893 Muraz (Collombey)Collombey-Muraz
- 1880 BexBex
Next in alphabetical order: 1871 Choëx
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1870 Monthey (Monthey)?
1870 Monthey has 16,179 residents in 2025. It covers 15.9 km², or 1,016 people per km².
Where is 1870 Monthey?
1870 Monthey (postcode area) is part of Monthey, in Valais.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1870 Monthey?
Share of foreign nationals: 39.4% (2025), ranked 142 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1870 Monthey?
Dwellings: 8,537 (2026), ranked 109 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.