1868 Collombey (Collombey-Muraz): key figures
1868 Collombey (postcode area in Collombey-Muraz) has 6,746 residents in 2025 across 6.2 km², or 1,095 people per km². By population, 1868 Collombey ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Collombey-Muraz. Population: +25.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 6,746 residents
- 6.2 km²
- 1,095 people/km²
1868 Collombey in numbers
Key points
By population, 1868 Collombey ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Collombey-Muraz.
Nationally, 1868 Collombey ranks No. 313 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1868 Collombey over time
1868 Collombey had 5,367 residents in 2015 and 6,746 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 5,367 |
| 2020 | 6,165 |
| 2023 | 6,430 |
| 2025 | 6,746 |
All indicators for 1868 Collombey
Next to the value for 1868 Collombey: all postcode areas of Collombey-Muraz, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1868 Collombey | Collombey-Muraz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 3,149 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 370 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 985 | – | – | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 464 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 5.6% | 7.2% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 3,082 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 54.9% | 46.5% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 13 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 69.5% | 76.5% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,638 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1868 Collombey | Collombey-Muraz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 53.0% | 60.4% | 56.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,365 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.8% | 15.6% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,441 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.7% | 3.7% | 13.5% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 2,738 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 16.7% | 8.3% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 198 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1868 Collombey | Collombey-Muraz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 33.6% | 29.0% | 29.8% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 296 of 2,040 |
Where is 1868 Collombey?
Other postcode areas in Collombey-Muraz
Postcode areas near 1868 Collombey
- 1893 Muraz (Collombey)3,432 residents
- 1870 MontheyMonthey
- 1871 ChoëxMonthey
- 1867 Ollon VDOllon
- 1869 MassongexMassongex
- 1872 TroistorrentsTroistorrents
Next in alphabetical order: 1893 Muraz (Collombey)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1868 Collombey (Collombey-Muraz)?
1868 Collombey has 6,746 residents in 2025. It covers 6.2 km², or 1,095 people per km².
Where is 1868 Collombey?
1868 Collombey (postcode area) is part of Collombey-Muraz, in Valais.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1868 Collombey?
Share of foreign nationals: 33.6% (2025), ranked 296 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1868 Collombey?
Dwellings: 3,149 (2026), ranked 370 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.