Postcode area · Champéry · Valais
1874 Champéry (Champéry): key figures
1874 Champéry (postcode area in Champéry): key figures and indicators.
- 38.8 km²
1874 Champéry in numbers
Area
38.8km²
ranked 192 of 3,168
Dwellings
2,204
ranked 548 of 3,164
Residential buildings
899
ranked 535 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
25.0%
ranked 1,776 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
14.2%
ranked 2,261 of 3,164
All indicators for 1874 Champéry
Next to the value for 1874 Champéry: all postcode areas of Champéry, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1874 ChampéryNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1874 Champéry | Champéry | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,204 | – | – | ranked 548 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 899 | – | – | ranked 535 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 25.0% | 25.0% | 23.2% | ranked 1,776 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 14.2% | 14.2% | 23.6% | ranked 2,261 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 67.1% | 67.1% | 63.5% | ranked 1,841 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1874 Champéry | Champéry | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 70.3% | 70.3% | 56.2% | ranked 524 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 2.6% | 2.6% | 16.2% | ranked 2,964 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 15.9% | 15.9% | 13.5% | ranked 1,587 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 5.6% | ranked 2,171 of 3,160 |
Where is 1874 Champéry?
Frequently asked questions
Where is 1874 Champéry?
1874 Champéry (postcode area) is part of Champéry, in Valais.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1874 Champéry?
Dwellings: 2,204 (2026), ranked 548 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 1874 Champéry?
Residential buildings: 899 (2026), ranked 535 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.