Postcode area · Erstfeld · Uri
6472 Erstfeld (Erstfeld): key figures
6472 Erstfeld (postcode area in Erstfeld) has 3,957 residents in 2025 across 61.3 km², or 64.5 people per km². Population: +4.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,957 residents
- 61.3 km²
- 64 people/km²
6472 Erstfeld in numbers
Population
3,957
ranked 584 of 2,275
+4.9%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
64people/km²
ranked 2,053 of 2,275
Area
61.3km²
ranked 87 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
26.8%
ranked 644 of 2,040
Dwellings
2,005
ranked 615 of 3,164
Residential buildings
924
ranked 515 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
35.8%
ranked 1,122 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 6472 Erstfeld ranks No. 584 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6472 Erstfeld over time
Population, 2015–2025
6472 Erstfeld had 3,773 residents in 2015 and 3,957 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,773 |
| 2020 | 3,853 |
| 2023 | 3,922 |
| 2025 | 3,957 |
All indicators for 6472 Erstfeld
Next to the value for 6472 Erstfeld: all postcode areas of Erstfeld, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
6472 ErstfeldNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 6472 Erstfeld | Erstfeld | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,005 | – | – | ranked 615 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 924 | – | – | ranked 515 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 35.8% | 35.8% | 23.2% | ranked 1,122 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 11.2% | 11.2% | 23.6% | ranked 2,472 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 59.5% | 59.5% | 63.5% | ranked 2,399 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6472 Erstfeld | Erstfeld | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 30.5% | 30.5% | 56.2% | ranked 2,550 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 37.5% | 37.5% | 16.2% | ranked 191 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 26.8% | 26.8% | 13.5% | ranked 922 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.2% | 0.2% | 5.6% | ranked 2,105 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6472 Erstfeld | Erstfeld | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 26.8% | 26.8% | 29.8% | ranked 644 of 2,040 |
Where is 6472 Erstfeld?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6472 Erstfeld (Erstfeld)?
6472 Erstfeld has 3,957 residents in 2025. It covers 61.3 km², or 64 people per km².
Where is 6472 Erstfeld?
6472 Erstfeld (postcode area) is part of Erstfeld, in Uri.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6472 Erstfeld?
Share of foreign nationals: 26.8% (2025), ranked 644 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6472 Erstfeld?
Dwellings: 2,005 (2026), ranked 615 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.