Postcode area · Lengwil · Thurgau
8574 Lengwil (Lengwil): key figures
8574 Lengwil (postcode area in Lengwil) has 1,823 residents in 2025 across 8.9 km², or 205 people per km². Population: +9.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,823 residents
- 8.9 km²
- 205 people/km²
8574 Lengwil in numbers
Population
1,823
ranked 1,110 of 2,275
+9.4%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
205people/km²
ranked 1,366 of 2,275
Area
8.9km²
ranked 1,304 of 3,168
Dwellings
781
ranked 1,390 of 3,164
Residential buildings
526
ranked 1,093 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
25.5%
ranked 1,736 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
40.6%
ranked 195 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 8574 Lengwil ranks No. 1,110 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8574 Lengwil over time
Population, 2015–2025
8574 Lengwil had 1,666 residents in 2015 and 1,823 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,666 |
| 2020 | 1,735 |
| 2023 | 1,796 |
| 2025 | 1,823 |
All indicators for 8574 Lengwil
Next to the value for 8574 Lengwil: all postcode areas of Lengwil, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
8574 LengwilNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 8574 Lengwil | Lengwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 781 | – | – | ranked 1,390 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 526 | – | – | ranked 1,093 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 25.5% | 25.5% | 23.2% | ranked 1,736 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 40.6% | 40.6% | 23.6% | ranked 195 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 82.7% | 82.7% | 63.5% | ranked 334 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8574 Lengwil | Lengwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 42.5% | 42.5% | 56.2% | ranked 1,957 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 27.4% | 27.4% | 16.2% | ranked 495 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 25.2% | 25.2% | 13.5% | ranked 997 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 3.5% | 3.5% | 5.6% | ranked 855 of 3,160 |
Where is 8574 Lengwil?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8574 Lengwil (Lengwil)?
8574 Lengwil has 1,823 residents in 2025. It covers 8.9 km², or 205 people per km².
Where is 8574 Lengwil?
8574 Lengwil (postcode area) is part of Lengwil, in Thurgau.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8574 Lengwil?
Dwellings: 781 (2026), ranked 1,390 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 8574 Lengwil?
Residential buildings: 526 (2026), ranked 1,093 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.