9242 Oberuzwil (Oberuzwil): key figures
9242 Oberuzwil (postcode area in Oberuzwil) has 5,358 residents in 2025 across 3.6 km², or 1,476 people per km². By population, 9242 Oberuzwil ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Oberuzwil. Population: +10.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,358 residents
- 3.6 km²
- 1,476 people/km²
9242 Oberuzwil in numbers
Key points
By population, 9242 Oberuzwil ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Oberuzwil.
Nationally, 9242 Oberuzwil ranks No. 422 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 9242 Oberuzwil over time
9242 Oberuzwil had 4,830 residents in 2015 and 5,358 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 4,830 |
| 2020 | 5,003 |
| 2023 | 5,195 |
| 2025 | 5,358 |
All indicators for 9242 Oberuzwil
Next to the value for 9242 Oberuzwil: all postcode areas of Oberuzwil, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 9242 Oberuzwil | Oberuzwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,510 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 468 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 964 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 485 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 18.9% | 20.0% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,233 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 29.6% | 29.4% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 835 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.9% | 73.5% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,485 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 9242 Oberuzwil | Oberuzwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 62.0% | 54.7% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 907 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 31.7% | 35.8% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 341 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.2% | 6.0% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,790 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.7% | 0.8% | 5.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,672 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 9242 Oberuzwil | Oberuzwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 28.2% | 25.0% | 29.8% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 556 of 2,040 |
Where is 9242 Oberuzwil?
Other postcode areas in Oberuzwil
Postcode areas near 9242 Oberuzwil
- 9248 Bichwil1,067 residents
- 9240 UzwilUzwil
- 9244 NiederuzwilUzwil
- 9249 AlgetshausenUzwil
- 9247 HenauUzwil
- 9243 JonschwilJonschwil
Next in alphabetical order: 9248 Bichwil
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 9242 Oberuzwil (Oberuzwil)?
9242 Oberuzwil has 5,358 residents in 2025. It covers 3.6 km², or 1,476 people per km².
Where is 9242 Oberuzwil?
9242 Oberuzwil (postcode area) is part of Oberuzwil, in St. Gallen.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 9242 Oberuzwil?
Share of foreign nationals: 28.2% (2025), ranked 556 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 9242 Oberuzwil?
Dwellings: 2,510 (2026), ranked 468 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.