2052 Fontainemelon (Val-de-Ruz): key figures
2052 Fontainemelon (postcode area in Val-de-Ruz) has 1,688 residents in 2025 across 17.3 km², or 97.3 people per km². By population, 2052 Fontainemelon ranks No. 4 of 13 postcode areas in Val-de-Ruz. Population: −0.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,688 residents
- 17.3 km²
- 97 people/km²
2052 Fontainemelon in numbers
Key points
By population, 2052 Fontainemelon ranks No. 4 of 13 postcode areas in Val-de-Ruz.
Nationally, 2052 Fontainemelon ranks No. 1,158 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 2052 Fontainemelon over time
2052 Fontainemelon had 1,702 residents in 2015 and 1,688 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,702 |
| 2020 | 1,699 |
| 2023 | 1,723 |
| 2025 | 1,688 |
All indicators for 2052 Fontainemelon
Next to the value for 2052 Fontainemelon: all postcode areas of Val-de-Ruz, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 2052 Fontainemelon | Val-de-Ruz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 994 | – | – | ranked 3 of 14 | ranked 1,155 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 373 | – | – | ranked 3 of 14 | ranked 1,534 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 29.7% | 34.1% | 23.2% | ranked 10 of 14 | ranked 1,453 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 10.0% | 20.9% | 23.6% | ranked 13 of 14 | ranked 2,569 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 62.5% | 64.1% | 63.5% | ranked 10 of 14 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 2052 Fontainemelon | Val-de-Ruz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 66.3% | 63.6% | 56.2% | ranked 6 of 14 | ranked 682 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 12.1% | 19.8% | 16.2% | ranked 13 of 14 | ranked 1,664 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 14.9% | 9.6% | 13.5% | ranked 4 of 14 | ranked 1,667 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.2% | 3.0% | 5.6% | ranked 5 of 14 | ranked 1,061 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 2052 Fontainemelon | Val-de-Ruz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 22.9% | 19.4% | 29.8% | ranked 3 of 12 | ranked 877 of 2,040 |
Where is 2052 Fontainemelon?
Other postcode areas in Val-de-Ruz
- 2053 Cernier2,590 residents
- 2206 Les Geneveys-sur-Coffrane2,090 residents
- 2054 Chézard-St-Martin1,986 residents
- 2056 Dombresson1,573 residents
- 2065 Savagnier1,252 residents
- 2046 Fontaines NE1,109 residents
- 2037 Montmollin1,084 residents
- 2208 Les Hauts-Geneveys991 residents
Postcode areas near 2052 Fontainemelon
- 2053 Cernier2,590 residents
- 2208 Les Hauts-Geneveys991 residents
- 2046 Fontaines NE1,109 residents
- 2054 Chézard-St-Martin1,986 residents
- 2043 Boudevilliers948 residents
- 2063 Fenin966 residents
Previous in alphabetical order: 2046 Fontaines NE
Next in alphabetical order: 2053 Cernier
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 2052 Fontainemelon (Val-de-Ruz)?
2052 Fontainemelon has 1,688 residents in 2025. It covers 17.3 km², or 97 people per km².
Where is 2052 Fontainemelon?
2052 Fontainemelon (postcode area) is part of Val-de-Ruz, in Neuchâtel.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 2052 Fontainemelon?
Share of foreign nationals: 22.9% (2025), ranked 877 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 2052 Fontainemelon?
Dwellings: 994 (2026), ranked 1,155 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.