Postcode area · Sempach · Lucerne
6204 Sempach (Sempach): key figures
6204 Sempach (postcode area in Sempach) has 4,359 residents in 2025 across 13.4 km², or 326 people per km². Population: +6.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,359 residents
- 13.4 km²
- 326 people/km²
6204 Sempach in numbers
Population
4,359
ranked 532 of 2,275
+6.0%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
326people/km²
ranked 1,025 of 2,275
Area
13.4km²
ranked 800 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
11.2%
ranked 1,754 of 2,040
Dwellings
2,014
ranked 609 of 3,164
Residential buildings
753
ranked 723 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
12.8%
ranked 2,694 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 6204 Sempach ranks No. 532 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6204 Sempach over time
Population, 2015–2025
6204 Sempach had 4,111 residents in 2015 and 4,359 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 4,111 |
| 2020 | 4,192 |
| 2023 | 4,120 |
| 2025 | 4,359 |
All indicators for 6204 Sempach
Next to the value for 6204 Sempach: all postcode areas of Sempach, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
6204 SempachNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 6204 Sempach | Sempach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,014 | – | – | ranked 609 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 753 | – | – | ranked 723 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 12.8% | 12.8% | 23.2% | ranked 2,694 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 31.2% | 31.2% | 23.6% | ranked 716 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 55.5% | 55.5% | 63.5% | ranked 2,613 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6204 Sempach | Sempach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 26.8% | 26.8% | 56.2% | ranked 2,688 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 50.2% | 50.2% | 16.2% | ranked 35 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 9.5% | 9.5% | 13.5% | ranked 2,115 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 9.8% | 9.8% | 5.6% | ranked 371 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6204 Sempach | Sempach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 11.2% | 11.2% | 29.8% | ranked 1,754 of 2,040 |
Where is 6204 Sempach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6204 Sempach (Sempach)?
6204 Sempach has 4,359 residents in 2025. It covers 13.4 km², or 326 people per km².
Where is 6204 Sempach?
6204 Sempach (postcode area) is part of Sempach, in Lucerne.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6204 Sempach?
Share of foreign nationals: 11.2% (2025), ranked 1,754 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6204 Sempach?
Dwellings: 2,014 (2026), ranked 609 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.