6213 Knutwil (Knutwil): key figures
6213 Knutwil (postcode area in Knutwil) has 802 residents in 2025 across 6.3 km², or 126 people per km². By population, 6213 Knutwil ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Knutwil. Population: +8.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 802 residents
- 6.3 km²
- 126 people/km²
6213 Knutwil in numbers
Key points
By population, 6213 Knutwil ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Knutwil.
Nationally, 6213 Knutwil ranks No. 1,761 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6213 Knutwil over time
6213 Knutwil had 740 residents in 2015 and 802 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 740 |
| 2020 | 718 |
| 2023 | 760 |
| 2025 | 802 |
All indicators for 6213 Knutwil
Next to the value for 6213 Knutwil: all postcode areas of Knutwil, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 6213 Knutwil | Knutwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 400 | – | – | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,158 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 203 | – | – | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,307 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 26.0% | 12.7% | 23.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,699 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.5% | 47.2% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,203 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 58.1% | 66.6% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,478 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6213 Knutwil | Knutwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 29.4% | 34.4% | 56.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,595 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 24.5% | 36.3% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 618 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 40.5% | 20.5% | 13.5% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 488 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 3.1% | 4.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 902 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6213 Knutwil | Knutwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 11.8% | 13.8% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,711 of 2,040 |
Where is 6213 Knutwil?
Other postcode areas in Knutwil
Postcode areas near 6213 Knutwil
- 6212 St. Erhard2,025 residents
- 6233 BüronBüron
- 6236 WilihofTriengen
- 6232 GeuenseeGeuensee
- 6211 Buchs LUDagmersellen
- 6216 MauenseeMauensee
Previous in alphabetical order: 6212 St. Erhard
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6213 Knutwil (Knutwil)?
6213 Knutwil has 802 residents in 2025. It covers 6.3 km², or 126 people per km².
Where is 6213 Knutwil?
6213 Knutwil (postcode area) is part of Knutwil, in Lucerne.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6213 Knutwil?
Share of foreign nationals: 11.8% (2025), ranked 1,711 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6213 Knutwil?
Dwellings: 400 (2026), ranked 2,158 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.