Postcode area · Develier · Jura
2802 Develier (Develier): key figures
2802 Develier (postcode area in Develier) has 1,389 residents in 2025 across 12.4 km², or 112 people per km². Population: −0.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,389 residents
- 12.4 km²
- 112 people/km²
2802 Develier in numbers
Population
1,389
ranked 1,343 of 2,275
−0.4%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
112people/km²
ranked 1,810 of 2,275
Area
12.4km²
ranked 882 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
16.5%
ranked 1,380 of 2,040
Dwellings
666
ranked 1,552 of 3,164
Residential buildings
448
ranked 1,285 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
20.6%
ranked 2,095 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 2802 Develier ranks No. 1,343 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 2802 Develier over time
Population, 2015–2025
2802 Develier had 1,394 residents in 2015 and 1,389 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,394 |
| 2020 | 1,374 |
| 2023 | 1,375 |
| 2025 | 1,389 |
All indicators for 2802 Develier
Next to the value for 2802 Develier: all postcode areas of Develier, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
2802 DevelierNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 2802 Develier | Develier | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 666 | – | – | ranked 1,552 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 448 | – | – | ranked 1,285 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 20.6% | 20.6% | 23.2% | ranked 2,095 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 19.1% | 19.1% | 23.6% | ranked 1,813 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 77.5% | 77.5% | 63.5% | ranked 771 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 2802 Develier | Develier | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 56.7% | 56.7% | 56.2% | ranked 1,169 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 24.0% | 24.0% | 16.2% | ranked 646 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 12.0% | 12.0% | 13.5% | ranked 1,884 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.5% | 0.5% | 5.6% | ranked 1,824 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 2802 Develier | Develier | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 16.5% | 16.5% | 29.8% | ranked 1,380 of 2,040 |
Where is 2802 Develier?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 2802 Develier (Develier)?
2802 Develier has 1,389 residents in 2025. It covers 12.4 km², or 112 people per km².
Where is 2802 Develier?
2802 Develier (postcode area) is part of Develier, in Jura.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 2802 Develier?
Share of foreign nationals: 16.5% (2025), ranked 1,380 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 2802 Develier?
Dwellings: 666 (2026), ranked 1,552 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.