Postcode area · Glarus Nord · Glarus
8758 Obstalden (Glarus Nord): key figures
8758 Obstalden (postcode area in Glarus Nord): key figures and indicators.
- 23.0 km²
8758 Obstalden in numbers
Area
23.0km²
ranked 400 of 3,168
Dwellings
303
ranked 2,404 of 3,164
Residential buildings
238
ranked 2,135 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
52.5%
ranked 443 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
10.6%
ranked 2,518 of 3,164
All indicators for 8758 Obstalden
Next to the value for 8758 Obstalden: all postcode areas of Glarus Nord, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
8758 ObstaldenNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 8758 Obstalden | Glarus Nord | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 303 | – | – | ranked 7 of 9 | ranked 2,404 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 238 | – | – | ranked 6 of 9 | ranked 2,135 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 52.5% | 26.9% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 9 | ranked 443 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 10.6% | 23.5% | 23.6% | ranked 7 of 9 | ranked 2,518 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 87.8% | 77.7% | 63.5% | ranked 1 of 9 | ranked 121 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8758 Obstalden | Glarus Nord | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 32.7% | 62.3% | 56.2% | ranked 9 of 9 | ranked 2,440 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 3.5% | 5.0% | 16.2% | ranked 9 of 9 | ranked 2,874 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 52.0% | 24.0% | 13.5% | ranked 1 of 9 | ranked 275 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 9.9% | 2.1% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 9 | ranked 367 of 3,160 |
Where is 8758 Obstalden?
Other postcode areas in Glarus Nord
- 8752 Näfels4,966 residents
- 8753 Mollis4,250 residents
- 8867 Niederurnen3,927 residents
- 8865 Bilten2,609 residents
- 8868 Oberurnen2,136 residents
- 8866 Ziegelbrücke522 residents
- 8757 Filzbach
- 8874 Mühlehorn
Postcode areas near 8758 Obstalden
- 8874 Mühlehorn
- 8757 Filzbach
- 8753 Mollis4,250 residents
- 8868 Oberurnen2,136 residents
- 8752 Näfels4,966 residents
- 8866 Ziegelbrücke522 residents
Previous in alphabetical order: 8757 Filzbach
Next in alphabetical order: 8865 Bilten
Frequently asked questions
Where is 8758 Obstalden?
8758 Obstalden (postcode area) is part of Glarus Nord, in Glarus.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8758 Obstalden?
Dwellings: 303 (2026), ranked 2,404 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 8758 Obstalden?
Residential buildings: 238 (2026), ranked 2,135 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.