Postcode area · Troinex · Geneva
1256 Troinex (Troinex): key figures
1256 Troinex (postcode area in Troinex) has 3,326 residents in 2025 across 3.4 km², or 970 people per km². Population: +44.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,326 residents
- 3.4 km²
- 970 people/km²
1256 Troinex in numbers
Population
3,326
ranked 694 of 2,275
+44.3%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
970people/km²
ranked 387 of 2,275
Area
3.4km²
ranked 2,624 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
24.0%
ranked 813 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,414
ranked 883 of 3,164
Residential buildings
686
ranked 818 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
13.3%
ranked 2,664 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1256 Troinex ranks No. 694 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1256 Troinex over time
Population, 2015–2025
1256 Troinex had 2,305 residents in 2015 and 3,326 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,305 |
| 2020 | 2,521 |
| 2023 | 2,832 |
| 2025 | 3,326 |
All indicators for 1256 Troinex
Next to the value for 1256 Troinex: all postcode areas of Troinex, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1256 TroinexNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1256 Troinex | Troinex | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,414 | – | – | ranked 883 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 686 | – | – | ranked 818 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 13.3% | 13.3% | 23.2% | ranked 2,664 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 43.8% | 43.8% | 23.6% | ranked 115 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 78.9% | 78.9% | 63.5% | ranked 626 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1256 Troinex | Troinex | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 75.5% | 75.5% | 56.2% | ranked 300 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 5.8% | 5.8% | 16.2% | ranked 2,591 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.1% | 4.1% | 13.5% | ranked 2,683 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 4.1% | 4.1% | 5.6% | ranked 783 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1256 Troinex | Troinex | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.0% | 24.0% | 29.8% | ranked 813 of 2,040 |
Where is 1256 Troinex?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1256 Troinex (Troinex)?
1256 Troinex has 3,326 residents in 2025. It covers 3.4 km², or 970 people per km².
Where is 1256 Troinex?
1256 Troinex (postcode area) is part of Troinex, in Geneva.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1256 Troinex?
Share of foreign nationals: 24.0% (2025), ranked 813 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1256 Troinex?
Dwellings: 1,414 (2026), ranked 883 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.