Postcode area · Onex · Geneva
1213 Onex (Onex): key figures
1213 Onex (postcode area in Onex) has 35,926 residents in 2025 across 5.4 km², or 6,616 people per km². Population: +7.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 35,926 residents
- 5.4 km²
- 6,616 people/km²
1213 Onex in numbers
Population
35,926
ranked 8 of 2,275
+7.1%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
6,616people/km²
ranked 35 of 2,275
Area
5.4km²
ranked 2,051 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
35.3%
ranked 237 of 2,040
Dwellings
16,371
ranked 17 of 3,164
Residential buildings
2,059
ranked 87 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
5.9%
ranked 3,068 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1213 Onex ranks No. 8 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1213 Onex over time
Population, 2015–2025
1213 Onex had 33,549 residents in 2015 and 35,926 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 33,549 |
| 2020 | 34,743 |
| 2023 | 35,397 |
| 2025 | 35,926 |
All indicators for 1213 Onex
Next to the value for 1213 Onex: all postcode areas of Onex, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1213 OnexNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1213 Onex | Onex | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 16,371 | – | – | ranked 17 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 2,059 | – | – | ranked 87 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 5.9% | 5.9% | 23.2% | ranked 3,068 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 19.9% | 19.9% | 23.6% | ranked 1,747 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 56.2% | 56.2% | 63.5% | ranked 2,580 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1213 Onex | Onex | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 72.2% | 72.2% | 56.2% | ranked 428 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 4.5% | 4.5% | 16.2% | ranked 2,752 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 1.1% | 1.1% | 13.5% | ranked 3,056 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 18.8% | 18.8% | 5.6% | ranked 153 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1213 Onex | Onex | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 35.3% | 35.3% | 29.8% | ranked 237 of 2,040 |
Where is 1213 Onex?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1213 Onex (Onex)?
1213 Onex has 35,926 residents in 2025. It covers 5.4 km², or 6,616 people per km².
Where is 1213 Onex?
1213 Onex (postcode area) is part of Onex, in Geneva.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1213 Onex?
Share of foreign nationals: 35.3% (2025), ranked 237 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1213 Onex?
Dwellings: 16,371 (2026), ranked 17 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.