1224 Chêne-Bougeries (Chêne-Bougeries): key figures
1224 Chêne-Bougeries (postcode area in Chêne-Bougeries) has 12,711 residents in 2025 across 2.4 km², or 5,318 people per km². By population, 1224 Chêne-Bougeries ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Chêne-Bougeries. Population: +40.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 12,711 residents
- 2.4 km²
- 5,318 people/km²
1224 Chêne-Bougeries in numbers
Key points
By population, 1224 Chêne-Bougeries ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Chêne-Bougeries.
Nationally, 1224 Chêne-Bougeries ranks No. 148 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1224 Chêne-Bougeries over time
1224 Chêne-Bougeries had 9,044 residents in 2015 and 12,711 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 9,044 |
| 2020 | 10,484 |
| 2023 | 11,658 |
| 2025 | 12,711 |
All indicators for 1224 Chêne-Bougeries
Next to the value for 1224 Chêne-Bougeries: all postcode areas of Chêne-Bougeries, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1224 Chêne-Bougeries | Chêne-Bougeries | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 5,670 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 187 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 1,237 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 295 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 14.3% | 15.8% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,589 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 31.1% | 31.8% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 724 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 65.6% | 74.0% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,958 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1224 Chêne-Bougeries | Chêne-Bougeries | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 80.5% | 82.2% | 56.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 154 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 6.9% | 6.8% | 16.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 2,426 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 1.1% | 1.3% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 3,056 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 7.0% | 5.5% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 518 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1224 Chêne-Bougeries | Chêne-Bougeries | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 36.7% | 36.2% | 29.8% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 207 of 2,040 |
Where is 1224 Chêne-Bougeries?
Other postcode areas in Chêne-Bougeries
Postcode areas near 1224 Chêne-Bougeries
- 1231 Conches2,210 residents
- 1225 Chêne-BourgChêne-Bourg
- 1208 GenèveGeneva
- 1226 ThônexThônex
- 1207 GenèveGeneva
- 1223 ColognyCologny
Next in alphabetical order: 1231 Conches
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1224 Chêne-Bougeries (Chêne-Bougeries)?
1224 Chêne-Bougeries has 12,711 residents in 2025. It covers 2.4 km², or 5,318 people per km².
Where is 1224 Chêne-Bougeries?
1224 Chêne-Bougeries (postcode area) is part of Chêne-Bougeries, in Geneva.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1224 Chêne-Bougeries?
Share of foreign nationals: 36.7% (2025), ranked 207 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1224 Chêne-Bougeries?
Dwellings: 5,670 (2026), ranked 187 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.