District · Bern
Frutigen-Niedersimmental Administrative District: municipalities in numbers
Frutigen-Niedersimmental Administrative District in Bern has 13 municipalities and 41,799 residents across 773 km², or 54 people per km². Population: +5.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 41,799 residents
- 13 municipalities
- 773 km²
- 54 people/km²
Records and top lists: Frutigen-Niedersimmental Administrative District
All municipalities in Frutigen-Niedersimmental Administrative District
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of foreign nationals | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spiez | 13,332 | +6.9% | 793.6 people/km² | 16.8 km² | 14.8% | 26.1% |
| Frutigen | 7,136 | +4.1% | 99.4 people/km² | 71.8 km² | 10.1% | 22.6% |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 3,850 | +8.5% | 30.6 people/km² | 125.8 km² | 7.2% | 23.3% |
| Adelboden | 3,438 | 0.0% | 39.2 people/km² | 87.6 km² | 11.3% | 24.0% |
| Wimmis | 2,732 | +13.0% | 122.9 people/km² | 22.2 km² | 11.0% | 20.6% |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 2,353 | +6.1% | 76.1 people/km² | 30.9 km² | 8.2% | 25.0% |
| Diemtigen | 2,307 | +6.7% | 17.8 people/km² | 129.9 km² | 4.9% | 23.4% |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 1,709 | +0.3% | 46.5 people/km² | 36.7 km² | 7.1% | 25.6% |
| Kandersteg | 1,298 | −1.2% | 9.7 people/km² | 134.5 km² | 23.0% | 30.7% |
| Krattigen | 1,134 | +3.0% | 189.0 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 11.3% | 30.8% |
| Därstetten | 876 | +3.7% | 26.7 people/km² | 32.8 km² | 7.3% | 25.2% |
| Oberwil im Simmental | 839 | +2.3% | 18.2 people/km² | 46.1 km² | 4.8% | 27.5% |
| Kandergrund | 795 | +1.4% | 24.8 people/km² | 32.1 km² | 6.3% | 22.1% |
Frutigen-Niedersimmental Administrative District compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Frutigen-Niedersimmental Administrative District | Bern | Switzerland | Rank among districts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 41,799 | 1,076,127 | 9,127,125 | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Population density | 54.1 people/km² | 187.4 people/km² | 232.4 people/km² | ranked 116 of 137 |
| Area | 773.3 km² | 5,742 km² | 39,266 km² | ranked 9 of 137 |
| Population change over 10 years | 5.3% | 5.8% | 9.6% | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Elevation | 926 m | 584 m | 522 m | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Share of foreign nationals | 11.2% | 18.6% | 27.7% | ranked 133 of 137 |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 24.7% | 22.7% | 19.8% | ranked 19 of 137 |
| Dwellings | 28,875 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 60 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 | 31.5% | 29.0% | 22.4% | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 | 15.0% | 17.2% | 24.6% | ranked 127 of 137 |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings | 50.9% | 54.1% | 56.9% | ranked 119 of 137 |
| Oil or gas heating systems | 47.5% | 60.7% | 61.7% | ranked 93 of 137 |
| Heat pumps as main heating | 10.7% | 14.3% | 15.5% | ranked 88 of 137 |
| Wood heating systems | 29.1% | 14.7% | 9.3% | ranked 14 of 137 |
| District heating | 4.7% | 5.7% | 7.3% | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Photovoltaic installations | 2,310 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 64 of 137 |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants | 1,189 kW | 999.1 kW | 919.4 kW | ranked 53 of 137 |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential | 493.6 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 50 of 137 |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant | 11,808 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 7,100 kWh/inh. | ranked 27 of 137 |
| Establishments | 3,615 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 69 of 137 |
| Jobs | 21,123 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 75 of 137 |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants | 505.4 | 629.6 | 622.5 | ranked 64 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in services | 63.0% | 70.3% | 73.4% | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction | 25.8% | 22.5% | 22.0% | ranked 76 of 137 |
| Entities listed in the commercial register | 2,712 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants | 64.9 | 62.6 | 83.6 | ranked 98 of 137 |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities | 63.8% | 64.8% | 68.6% | ranked 109 of 137 |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities | 30.6% | 29.2% | 26.1% | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A or B (very good or good access) | 10.0% | 35.3% | 38.6% | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A, B or C | 25.1% | 55.1% | 61.6% | ranked 107 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings without public transport quality class | 38.7% | 20.5% | 14.3% | ranked 22 of 137 |
| Shortest public transport travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich) | 71 min | 52 min | 62 min | ranked 71 of 137 |
| Public transport travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipality | 30 min | 27 min | 26 min | ranked 52 of 137 |
| Shortest car travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich) | 47 min | 36 min | 43 min | ranked 78 of 137 |
| Car travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipality | 20 min | 17 min | 17 min | ranked 46 of 137 |
| Road traffic accidents with personal injury per year (average) | 110.6 | 2,479 | 17,882 | ranked 53 of 137 |
| Road traffic accidents with personal injury per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.65 | 2.30 | 1.96 | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Accidents with fatalities over ten years | 18 | 269 | 2,147 | ranked 37 of 137 |
| Share of accidents with fatalities or serious injuries | 27.6% | 21.4% | 21.6% | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving bicycles | 22.3% | 29.0% | 27.1% | ranked 68 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving pedestrians | 6.6% | 8.5% | 11.3% | ranked 113 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving motorcycles | 13.6% | 16.0% | 20.6% | ranked 128 of 137 |
| Share of accidents between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m. | 7.1% | 8.8% | 9.4% | ranked 116 of 137 |
| Share of accidents on motorways and expressways | 8.7% | 11.0% | 9.5% | ranked 66 of 137 |
| Share of settlement and urban areas | 3.5% | 7.5% | 8.3% | ranked 115 of 137 |
| Share of residential areas (houses and apartment blocks) | 0.8% | 2.3% | 3.0% | ranked 117 of 137 |
| Share of industrial and commercial areas | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.6% | ranked 116 of 137 |
| Share of transport surfaces (roads, rail, car parks) | 1.3% | 2.3% | 2.5% | ranked 116 of 137 |
| Share of recreational and green areas | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.5% | ranked 124 of 137 |
| Share of agricultural land | 41.3% | 45.2% | 38.2% | ranked 83 of 137 |
| Share of forest | 23.4% | 29.1% | 29.8% | ranked 106 of 137 |
| Settlement area per inhabitant | 673 m²/inh. | 430 m²/inh. | 385 m²/inh. | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Residential area per inhabitant | 161 m²/inh. | 133 m²/inh. | 136 m²/inh. | ranked 75 of 137 |
| Birth rate (live births per year, average over the last 3 years) | 8.0 per 1,000 inhabitants | 8.3 per 1,000 inhabitants | 8.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 88 of 137 |
| Death rate (deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 10.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 9.3 per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.9 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Natural change (births minus deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | −2.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | −1.0 per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 112 of 137 |
| Net migration (population change excluding births and deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 9.4 per 1,000 inhabitants | 8.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | 10.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 88 of 137 |
| Marriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years) | 3.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.0 per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 90 of 137 |
| Divorce rate (divorces per year, average over the last 3 years) | 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 63 of 137 |
| Hydroelectric power plants | 29 | 216 | 1,295 | ranked 8 of 120 |
| Installed hydroelectric capacity | 80,111 kW | 1,688,118 kW | 11,328,382 kW | ranked 34 of 120 |
| Electricity generation plants excluding photovoltaics | 37 | 303 | 2,009 | ranked 9 of 133 |
| Installed capacity of electricity generation plants excluding photovoltaics | 81,090 kW | 1,911,341 kW | 15,348,157 kW | ranked 39 of 133 |
| Average temperature in January | −1.6 °C | −0.1 °C | 0.5 °C | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Mean minimum temperature in January | −4.7 °C | −3.1 °C | −2.4 °C | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Average temperature in July | 14.8 °C | 17.9 °C | 18.4 °C | ranked 111 of 137 |
| Mean maximum temperature in July | 20.1 °C | 23.5 °C | 23.8 °C | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Temperature difference between July and January | 16.4 °C | 17.9 °C | 17.9 °C | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Precipitation in winter (December to February) | 270 mm | 239 mm | 236 mm | ranked 34 of 137 |
| Precipitation in summer (June to August) | 478 mm | 371 mm | 372 mm | ranked 31 of 137 |
| Share of summer in annual precipitation | 35.5% | 32.0% | 31.5% | ranked 19 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration in winter (share of possible duration) | 44% | 31% | 31% | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration in summer (share of possible duration) | 49% | 51% | 52% | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Newly built dwellings per year (average) | 164.8 | 3,453 | 45,384 | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Newly built dwellings per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.94 | 3.21 | 4.98 | ranked 108 of 137 |
| New dwellings built per year as a percentage of the dwelling stock | 0.57% | 0.57% | 0.92% | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Share of newly built dwellings with 1 or 2 rooms | 19.8% | 22.3% | 26.2% | ranked 79 of 137 |
| Share of newly built dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 19.6% | 18.8% | 16.2% | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived elsewhere one year earlier | 5.0% | 5.9% | 6.3% | ranked 125 of 137 |
| Residents who lived in another municipality or abroad one year earlier | 2,099 | 63,491 | 575,222 | ranked 88 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived abroad one year earlier | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.5% | ranked 123 of 137 |
| Residents who lived abroad one year earlier | 314 | 9,877 | 136,089 | ranked 94 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived in another canton one year earlier | 0.6% | 1.1% | 1.4% | ranked 130 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived in another municipality of the same canton one year earlier | 3.6% | 3.9% | 3.4% | ranked 48 of 137 |
| Share of residents who already lived in the municipality one year earlier | 94.2% | 93.2% | 92.7% | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Boarding and alighting rail passengers per day | 24,518 | 518,317 | 4,050,433 | ranked 40 of 120 |
| Average number of rooms per dwelling | 3.44 | 3.59 | 3.59 | ranked 114 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 1 or 2 rooms | 25.4% | 20.5% | 22.3% | ranked 23 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 3 or 4 rooms | 54.4% | 56.7% | 54.1% | ranked 57 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 20.2% | 22.7% | 23.7% | ranked 107 of 137 |
| Average dwelling floor area | 86.5 m² | 95.7 m² | 99.0 m² | ranked 124 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings under 60 m² | 27.4% | 17.7% | 18.4% | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings of 120 m² or more | 20.4% | 25.1% | 27.7% | ranked 127 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built between 1946 and 1980 | 35.5% | 37.0% | 34.7% | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built between 1981 and 2000 | 18.3% | 16.7% | 18.5% | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings in buildings with 10 or more dwellings | 8.1% | 20.6% | 32.7% | ranked 125 of 137 |
| Hotel bed occupancy rate | 44.2% | 53.8% | 49.6% | ranked 33 of 91 |
| Average length of hotel stay | 2.03 nights | 2.03 nights | 2.00 nights | ranked 33 of 91 |
| Share of overnight stays by foreign guests | 40.4% | 58.6% | 55.0% | ranked 43 of 91 |
| Fixed internet at 100 Mbit/s or more: estimated share of buildings | 84% | 91% | 92% | ranked 120 of 137 |
| Fixed internet at 1 Gbit/s or more: estimated share of buildings | 46% | 79% | 80% | ranked 124 of 137 |
| Fibre optic connection (FTTB/FTTH): estimated share of buildings | 9% | 56% | 64% | ranked 129 of 137 |
| 5G coverage by all three operators (outdoors): share of buildings | 67% | 83% | 85% | ranked 105 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventory | 27.4% | 22.0% | 23.9% | ranked 43 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in the federal landscape inventory (BLN/IFP) | 15.6% | 15.6% | 19.4% | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national mires and mire landscapes | 0.2% | 3.9% | 2.4% | ranked 81 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national floodplains | 1.6% | 0.9% | 0.7% | ranked 14 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national dry meadows and pastures | 2.3% | 0.8% | 0.7% | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in federal game reserves | 10.9% | 3.2% | 4.2% | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in a park of national importance | 16.8% | 15.4% | 15.1% | ranked 33 of 137 |
| New passenger cars registered by private individuals during the year | 415 | 12,111 | 137,186 | ranked 95 of 137 |
| New passenger cars registered by private individuals per 1,000 inhabitants | 9.9 | 11.3 | 15.0 | ranked 129 of 137 |
| Share of battery-electric cars among new cars | 21.4% | 22.3% | 21.4% | ranked 80 of 133 |
| Share of plug-in hybrids among new cars | 6.7% | 8.2% | 11.0% | ranked 126 of 133 |
| Share of diesel cars (including non-plug-in hybrids) among new cars | 5.9% | 6.8% | 6.9% | ranked 95 of 133 |
| Cinemas | 2 | 43 | 258 | ranked 31 of 100 |
| Cinema screens | 3 | 78 | 616 | ranked 42 of 100 |
| Cinema seats | 465 | 12,956 | 95,497 | ranked 41 of 100 |
| Agricultural holdings | 777 | 9,392 | 46,270 | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Utilised agricultural area of holdings based in the municipality | 13,101 ha | 190,681 ha | 1,039,811 ha | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Utilised agricultural area per holding | 16.9 ha | 20.3 ha | 22.4 ha | ranked 114 of 137 |
| People employed in agriculture | 2,228 | 28,334 | 145,628 | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Share of organic farms | 17.4% | 15.2% | 16.9% | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Share of utilised agricultural area farmed organically | 19.1% | 15.2% | 18.5% | ranked 59 of 137 |
| Share of open arable land in the utilised agricultural area | 1.1% | 25.4% | 26.9% | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Share of permanent crops in the utilised agricultural area | 0.2% | 0.5% | 2.3% | ranked 112 of 137 |
| Cattle | 25,129 | 295,060 | 1,528,177 | ranked 14 of 137 |
| Cattle per 100 ha of utilised agricultural area | 191.8 | 154.7 | 147.0 | ranked 18 of 137 |
| Sheep | 2,173 | 47,717 | 355,639 | ranked 52 of 137 |
| Pigs | 376 | 189,613 | 1,257,722 | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Poultry | 8,510 | 2,210,989 | 13,499,944 | ranked 105 of 137 |
| Passenger cars owned by private individuals | 511.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 440.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | 456.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Motorcycles owned by private individuals | 103.5 per 1,000 inhabitants | 84.4 per 1,000 inhabitants | 85.2 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 31 of 137 |
| Share of battery-electric passenger cars | 3.4% | 4.5% | 5.2% | ranked 129 of 137 |
| Share of hybrid passenger cars (plug-in or not) | 7.3% | 9.5% | 12.0% | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Share of conventional diesel passenger cars | 31.4% | 25.7% | 23.9% | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Share of passenger cars owned by legal entities | 10.9% | 14.1% | 13.9% | ranked 81 of 137 |
| Minergie-certified buildings | 80 | 2,752 | 32,915 | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Minergie-certified buildings per 1,000 dwellings | 2.8 | 4.6 | 6.7 | ranked 105 of 137 |
| Share of Minergie-P and Minergie-A among Minergie buildings | 22.4% | 19.9% | 11.8% | ranked 27 of 124 |
| Share of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-on | 3.4% | 4.9% | 3.8% | ranked 23 of 124 |
| Average annual temperature (average over the municipality's territory) | 6.2 °C | 8.7 °C | 9.2 °C | ranked 112 of 137 |
| Change in annual temperature compared with 1961-1990 | 1.3 °C | 1.2 °C | 1.3 °C | ranked 76 of 137 |
| Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory) | 1,366 mm | 1,156 mm | 1,171 mm | ranked 36 of 137 |
| Change in annual precipitation compared with 1961-1990 | 0.2% | −0.8% | 0.3% | ranked 72 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration per year (share of possible duration) | 47% | 43% | 44% | ranked 36 of 137 |
| Change in relative sunshine duration compared with 1961-1990 (percentage points) | 2.3 percentage points | 3.5 percentage points | 3.9 percentage points | ranked 107 of 137 |
| Turnout in the National Council elections | 55.6% | 49.5% | 46.9% | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: SVP | 42.4% | 30.3% | 27.2% | ranked 14 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: SP | 10.7% | 21.3% | 19.0% | ranked 108 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: FDP | 5.0% | 7.7% | 14.2% | ranked 130 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Centre | 6.4% | 8.0% | 13.5% | ranked 117 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: GREENS | 5.4% | 10.9% | 10.0% | ranked 101 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: GLP | 10.1% | 10.4% | 7.5% | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Left-wing and green parties | 16.0% | 32.2% | 30.1% | ranked 108 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Traditional conservative and right-wing parties | 64.9% | 50.2% | 57.6% | ranked 73 of 137 |
| Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) | 23 | 516 | 4,129 | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 37 of 137 |
| Farm shops (OpenStreetMap) | 19 | 306 | 1,931 | ranked 34 of 137 |
| Car sharing stations (OpenStreetMap) | 2 | 226 | 1,445 | ranked 82 of 137 |
| Cemeteries (OpenStreetMap) | 17 | 280 | 2,839 | ranked 63 of 137 |
| Parks (OpenStreetMap) | 10 | 323 | 4,069 | ranked 81 of 137 |
| Parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.0 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 87 of 137 |
| Fountains and drinking water points (OpenStreetMap) | 148 | 2,280 | 23,373 | ranked 59 of 137 |
| Fountains and drinking water points per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 3.54 per 1,000 inh. | 2.12 per 1,000 inh. | 2.54 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 46 of 137 |
| Bank branches (OpenStreetMap) | 24 | 259 | 2,173 | ranked 22 of 137 |
| Bank branches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.7 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 14 of 137 |
| Petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) | 29 | 505 | 3,708 | ranked 46 of 137 |
| Petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 6.9 per 10,000 inh. | 4.7 per 10,000 inh. | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 26 of 137 |
| Fire stations (OpenStreetMap) | 6 | 178 | 1,259 | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Viewpoints (OpenStreetMap) | 67 | 613 | 4,505 | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Tourist attractions (OpenStreetMap) | 10 | 188 | 1,660 | ranked 47 of 137 |
| Castles, fortresses and castle ruins (OpenStreetMap) | 16 | 110 | 735 | ranked 6 of 137 |
| Sports halls and centres (OpenStreetMap) | 24 | 471 | 3,520 | ranked 51 of 137 |
| Sports halls and centres per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.7 per 10,000 inh. | 4.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Fitness centres (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 110 | 949 | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Ice rinks (OpenStreetMap) | 0 | 18 | 156 | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 179 | 3,700 | 28,795 | ranked 55 of 137 |
| Sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 42.8 per 10,000 inh. | 34.5 per 10,000 inh. | 31.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 25 of 137 |
| Football pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 25 | 559 | 4,820 | ranked 71 of 137 |
| Playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) | 70 | 1,235 | 12,922 | ranked 59 of 137 |
| Playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 16.7 per 10,000 inh. | 11.6 per 10,000 inh. | 14.2 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 41 of 137 |
| Theatres and arts centres (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 75 | 715 | ranked 87 of 137 |
| Hospitals and clinics (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 29 | 296 | ranked 59 of 137 |
| Hotels, guest houses and hostels (OpenStreetMap) | 93 | 762 | 5,436 | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Hotels, guest houses and hostels per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.23 per 1,000 inh. | 0.71 per 1,000 inh. | 0.59 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 22 of 137 |
| Campsites (OpenStreetMap) | 13 | 95 | 555 | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Museums (OpenStreetMap) | 6 | 120 | 1,240 | ranked 66 of 137 |
| Museums per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | 1.1 per 10,000 inh. | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 60 of 137 |
| Libraries (OpenStreetMap) | 5 | 126 | 1,244 | ranked 71 of 137 |
| Libraries per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 1.2 per 10,000 inh. | 1.2 per 10,000 inh. | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 71 of 137 |
| Places of worship (OpenStreetMap) | 41 | 522 | 6,978 | ranked 66 of 137 |
| Places of worship per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 0.98 per 1,000 inh. | 0.49 per 1,000 inh. | 0.75 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 55 of 137 |
| Post offices (OpenStreetMap) | 9 | 176 | 1,374 | ranked 55 of 137 |
| Post offices per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.2 per 10,000 inh. | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 1.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 44 of 137 |
| Mountain huts and shelters (OpenStreetMap) | 23 | 101 | 890 | ranked 9 of 137 |
| Aerial lifts and ski lifts (OpenStreetMap) | 72 | 273 | 1,961 | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Golf courses (OpenStreetMap) | 0 | 9 | 133 | ranked 78 of 137 |
| Named peaks (OpenStreetMap) | 201 | 999 | 7,762 | ranked 10 of 137 |
| Marked hiking routes (OpenStreetMap) | 1,171 km | 8,554 km | 46,779 km | ranked 6 of 137 |
| Marked hiking routes per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap) | 1.51 km/km² | 1.49 km/km² | 1.19 km/km² | ranked 45 of 137 |
| Marked cycling routes (OpenStreetMap) | 58.8 km | 1,852 km | 10,775 km | ranked 70 of 137 |
| Marked mountain bike routes (OpenStreetMap) | 68.2 km | 1,075 km | 8,123 km | ranked 34 of 137 |
| Alpine ski runs (OpenStreetMap) | 168.0 km | 694.0 km | 4,192 km | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Cross-country ski trails (OpenStreetMap) | 74.2 km | 330.6 km | 2,642 km | ranked 9 of 137 |
| Footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap) | 1,218 km | 7,128 km | 53,025 km | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Footpaths and trails per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap) | 1.58 km/km² | 1.25 km/km² | 1.35 km/km² | ranked 41 of 137 |
| Employed persons living in the municipality | 20,182 | 531,488 | 4,279,437 | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Employed persons working in the municipality | 16,315 | 553,594 | 4,279,437 | ranked 78 of 137 |
| Commuting balance (persons working in the municipality minus employed residents) | −3,867 | 22,106 | 0 | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Share of employed residents who work in another canton | 1.8% | 9.4% | 19.3% | ranked 127 of 137 |
| Road length (excluding national roads) | 840.3 km | 12,107 km | 82,509 km | ranked 25 of 137 |
| Road network density | 1.09 km/km² | 2.11 km/km² | 2.10 km/km² | ranked 114 of 137 |
| Road length per inhabitant | 20.1 m | 11.2 m | 9.1 m | ranked 24 of 137 |
| Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) | 3.7 µg/m³ | 5.9 µg/m³ | 6.3 µg/m³ | ranked 113 of 137 |
| Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) | 5.3 µg/m³ | 8.3 µg/m³ | 9.3 µg/m³ | ranked 104 of 137 |
| Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) | 108 µg/m³ | 106 µg/m³ | 109 µg/m³ | ranked 82 of 137 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) | 196 | 4,365 | 40,685 | ranked 64 of 137 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 4.7 per 1,000 inh. | 4.1 per 1,000 inh. | 4.5 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 49 of 137 |
| Building trades and construction businesses (Overture Maps) | 215 | 3,513 | 31,318 | ranked 53 of 137 |
| Building trades and construction businesses per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 5.1 per 1,000 inh. | 3.3 per 1,000 inh. | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) | 1.0 | 895.5 | 4,656 | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.02 | 0.83 | 0.51 | ranked 108 of 137 |
| Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) | 1.31 M CHF | 10,134 M CHF | 23,213 M CHF | ranked 96 of 137 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 9.0 | 658.0 | 4,782 | ranked 87 of 137 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.22 | 0.61 | 0.52 | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 37.33 M CHF | 4,129 M CHF | 21,085 M CHF | ranked 63 of 137 |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) | 5 | 156 | 1,647 | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 1.2 per 10,000 inh. | 1.5 per 10,000 inh. | 1.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) | 51 | 781 | 5,940 | ranked 39 of 137 |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 12.2 per 10,000 inh. | 7.3 per 10,000 inh. | 6.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Shops (OpenStreetMap) | 231 | 6,533 | 52,017 | ranked 69 of 137 |
| Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.5 per 1,000 inh. | 6.1 per 1,000 inh. | 5.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Average altitude of the area | 1,665 m | 1,228 m | 1,340 m | ranked 24 of 137 |
| Average slope of the terrain | 26.7 ° | 18.2 ° | 19.1 ° | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Share of the area with a slope above 15° | 79.7% | 51.6% | 55.2% | ranked 22 of 137 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) | 2.4% | 10.0% | 7.7% | ranked 79 of 129 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) | 2.9% | 12.3% | 9.5% | ranked 80 of 129 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) | 3.2% | 13.2% | 10.3% | ranked 80 of 129 |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood | 1.8% | 8.6% | 7.0% | ranked 77 of 129 |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) | 0.0782 g | 0.0569 g | 0.0586 g | ranked 23 of 137 |
| Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) | 58.3% | 29.9% | 34.9% | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | ranked 44 of 137 |
| Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) | 0.2% | 0.4% | 1.6% | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Sealed soil: average imperviousness density | 1.0% | 3.0% | 3.5% | ranked 119 of 137 |
| Public transport stops per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.7 | 3.3 | 2.8 | ranked 22 of 137 |
| Public transport stops per km² | 0.36 | 0.61 | 0.66 | ranked 114 of 137 |
| Weekday departures per 1,000 inhabitants | 191 | 241 | 268 | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Railway stations and halts | 16 | 300 | 1,730 | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Share of land area that is built-up | 0.7% | 1.7% | 2.0% | ranked 116 of 137 |
| Built-up surface per inhabitant | 142 m²/inh. | 95 m²/inh. | 89 m²/inh. | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Increase in built-up surface since 1975 | 116% | 68% | 71% | ranked 32 of 137 |
| Increase in built-up surface since 2000 | 26% | 23% | 25% | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Jobs in full-time equivalents (FTE) | 14,937 | 506,815 | 4,404,171 | ranked 83 of 137 |
| Employment level (full-time equivalents as a percentage of employees) | 70.7% | 74.8% | 77.5% | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Share of jobs held by women | 46.3% | 47.9% | 46.1% | ranked 45 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in the primary sector | 11.1% | 4.5% | 2.8% | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Change in jobs over ten years | 8.8% | 7.7% | 12.6% | ranked 83 of 137 |
| Jobs per establishment | 5.8 | 8.4 | 7.8 | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Change in the number of establishments over ten years | −0.3% | 2.8% | 9.7% | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Share of people under 20 | 19.3% | 19.0% | 19.8% | ranked 94 of 137 |
| Share of 20- to 64-year-olds | 56.1% | 58.3% | 60.4% | ranked 126 of 137 |
| Share of 20- to 39-year-olds | 21.5% | 24.1% | 25.8% | ranked 113 of 137 |
| Share of people aged 80 and over | 7.3% | 6.8% | 5.9% | ranked 21 of 137 |
| Old-age dependency ratio (people aged 65 and over per 100 people aged 20 to 64) | 44.1 per 100 people | 39.5 per 100 people | 33.3 per 100 people | ranked 18 of 137 |
| Share of single people (aged 20 and over) | 28.2% | 32.7% | 33.5% | ranked 115 of 137 |
| Share of people married or in a registered partnership (aged 20 and over) | 53.9% | 49.6% | 49.7% | ranked 46 of 137 |
| Share of people divorced or with a dissolved partnership (aged 20 and over) | 11.1% | 11.5% | 11.3% | ranked 78 of 137 |
| Share of widowed people (aged 20 and over) | 6.8% | 6.2% | 5.5% | ranked 21 of 137 |
| Private households | 19,312 | 501,306 | 4,105,458 | ranked 78 of 137 |
| Average household size | 2.13 persons | 2.10 persons | 2.18 persons | ranked 102 of 137 |
| Share of one-person households | 36.9% | 38.7% | 37.4% | ranked 51 of 137 |
| Share of households of 5 persons or more | 5.4% | 4.7% | 5.3% | ranked 70 of 137 |
| Share of the population born abroad | 14.4% | 22.5% | 32.9% | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Share of the foreign population born in Switzerland | 10.5% | 17.0% | 17.9% | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H4 (4,500 kWh/year) | 26.37 Rp./kWh | 28.30 Rp./kWh | 27.24 Rp./kWh | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H2 (2,500 kWh/year) | 30.28 Rp./kWh | 31.47 Rp./kWh | 29.75 Rp./kWh | ranked 76 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H6 (25,000 kWh/year) | 20.67 Rp./kWh | 23.55 Rp./kWh | 23.08 Rp./kWh | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Annual electricity bill excl. VAT, typical household H4 (4,500 kWh) | 1,187 CHF/year | 1,274 CHF/year | 1,226 CHF/year | ranked 96 of 137 |
| Share of energy supply in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 32.6% | 36.2% | 40.8% | ranked 129 of 137 |
| Share of grid usage in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 54.3% | 49.8% | 46.4% | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Share of levies and charges in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 13.1% | 13.9% | 12.8% | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Saving with the operator's cheapest product, typical household H4 | 3.9% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 7 of 86 |
| Change in the electricity price over 5 years, typical household H4 | 7.3% | 20.9% | 29.7% | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Active enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants | 57.8 | 56.8 | 66.4 | ranked 75 of 137 |
| Share of enterprises in the secondary sector | 25.6% | 18.1% | 16.0% | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Jobs per active enterprise | 5.9 | 9.7 | 7.9 | ranked 81 of 137 |
| Vacant dwelling rate | 0.44% | 1.04% | 0.93% | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Vacant dwellings | 127 | 6,162 | 45,143 | ranked 96 of 137 |
| Share of vacant dwellings for rent | 62.1% | 81.8% | 77.6% | ranked 102 of 135 |
| Share of recently built vacant dwellings (2 years or less) | 2.3% | 5.8% | 8.6% | ranked 106 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings in single-family houses | 17.2% | 9.2% | 13.0% | ranked 47 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings with 1 to 2 rooms | 24.1% | 21.6% | 25.7% | ranked 60 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 23.0% | 15.5% | 17.5% | ranked 50 of 135 |
| Share of second homes | 26.7% | 15.0% | 15.1% | ranked 26 of 137 |
| Second homes (neither primary residences nor equivalent dwellings) | 7,561 | 88,659 | 729,464 | ranked 24 of 137 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Frutigen-Niedersimmental Administrative District?
Frutigen-Niedersimmental Administrative District has 13 municipalities; the largest is Spiez with 13,332 residents.
What is the population of Frutigen-Niedersimmental Administrative District?
Frutigen-Niedersimmental Administrative District has 41,799 residents (2025), or 54 people per km².
Where is Frutigen-Niedersimmental Administrative District?
Frutigen-Niedersimmental Administrative District is part of Bern (canton).
Other districts in Bern
Bern-Mittelland Administrative DistrictBiel/Bienne Administrative DistrictEmmental Administrative DistrictInterlaken-Oberhasli Administrative DistrictJura bernois Administrative DistrictOberaargau Administrative DistrictObersimmental-Saanen Administrative DistrictSeeland Administrative DistrictThun Administrative District