Postcode area · Rubigen · Bern
3113 Rubigen (Rubigen): key figures
3113 Rubigen (postcode area in Rubigen) has 2,825 residents in 2025 across 6.9 km², or 412 people per km². Population: −2.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,825 residents
- 6.9 km²
- 412 people/km²
3113 Rubigen in numbers
Population
2,825
ranked 818 of 2,275
−2.6%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
412people/km²
ranked 836 of 2,275
Area
6.9km²
ranked 1,700 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
11.9%
ranked 1,703 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,467
ranked 857 of 3,164
Residential buildings
729
ranked 755 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
13.3%
ranked 2,664 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 3113 Rubigen ranks No. 818 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 3113 Rubigen over time
Population, 2015–2025
3113 Rubigen had 2,901 residents in 2015 and 2,825 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,901 |
| 2020 | 2,858 |
| 2023 | 2,851 |
| 2025 | 2,825 |
All indicators for 3113 Rubigen
Next to the value for 3113 Rubigen: all postcode areas of Rubigen, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
3113 RubigenNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 3113 Rubigen | Rubigen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,467 | – | – | ranked 857 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 729 | – | – | ranked 755 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 13.3% | 13.3% | 23.2% | ranked 2,664 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 22.7% | 22.7% | 23.6% | ranked 1,452 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 74.3% | 74.3% | 63.5% | ranked 1,102 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 3113 Rubigen | Rubigen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 58.9% | 58.9% | 56.2% | ranked 1,054 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 12.7% | 12.7% | 16.2% | ranked 1,578 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 10.6% | 10.6% | 13.5% | ranked 2,019 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 9.8% | 9.8% | 5.6% | ranked 371 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 3113 Rubigen | Rubigen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 11.9% | 11.9% | 29.8% | ranked 1,703 of 2,040 |
Where is 3113 Rubigen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 3113 Rubigen (Rubigen)?
3113 Rubigen has 2,825 residents in 2025. It covers 6.9 km², or 412 people per km².
Where is 3113 Rubigen?
3113 Rubigen (postcode area) is part of Rubigen, in Bern.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 3113 Rubigen?
Share of foreign nationals: 11.9% (2025), ranked 1,703 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 3113 Rubigen?
Dwellings: 1,467 (2026), ranked 857 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.