3308 Grafenried (Fraubrunnen): key figures
3308 Grafenried (postcode area in Fraubrunnen) has 1,053 residents in 2025 across 6.0 km², or 174 people per km². By population, 3308 Grafenried ranks No. 2 of 6 postcode areas in Fraubrunnen. Population: +5.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,053 residents
- 6.0 km²
- 174 people/km²
3308 Grafenried in numbers
Key points
By population, 3308 Grafenried ranks No. 2 of 6 postcode areas in Fraubrunnen.
Nationally, 3308 Grafenried ranks No. 1,566 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 3308 Grafenried over time
3308 Grafenried had 997 residents in 2015 and 1,053 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 997 |
| 2020 | 1,025 |
| 2023 | 1,063 |
| 2025 | 1,053 |
All indicators for 3308 Grafenried
Next to the value for 3308 Grafenried: all postcode areas of Fraubrunnen, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 3308 Grafenried | Fraubrunnen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 487 | – | – | ranked 2 of 6 | ranked 1,930 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 295 | – | – | ranked 2 of 6 | ranked 1,855 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 36.1% | 28.7% | 23.2% | ranked 3 of 6 | ranked 1,099 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 18.1% | 23.0% | 23.6% | ranked 3 of 6 | ranked 1,912 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 71.5% | 73.1% | 63.5% | ranked 5 of 6 | ranked 1,427 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 3308 Grafenried | Fraubrunnen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 54.8% | 50.9% | 56.2% | ranked 3 of 6 | ranked 1,275 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 15.1% | 18.8% | 16.2% | ranked 3 of 6 | ranked 1,311 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 18.7% | 19.2% | 13.5% | ranked 4 of 6 | ranked 1,387 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 5.0% | 4.5% | 5.6% | ranked 3 of 6 | ranked 669 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 3308 Grafenried | Fraubrunnen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 9.7% | 10.2% | 29.8% | ranked 3 of 6 | ranked 1,836 of 2,040 |
Where is 3308 Grafenried?
Other postcode areas in Fraubrunnen
- 3312 Fraubrunnen2,053 residents
- 3317 Limpach641 residents
- 3314 Schalunen596 residents
- 3313 Büren zum Hof523 residents
- 3306 Etzelkofen363 residents
Postcode areas near 3308 Grafenried
- 3312 Fraubrunnen2,053 residents
- 3313 Büren zum Hof523 residents
- 3306 Etzelkofen363 residents
- 3317 Limpach641 residents
- 3314 Schalunen596 residents
- 3305 IffwilIffwil
Previous in alphabetical order: 3306 Etzelkofen
Next in alphabetical order: 3312 Fraubrunnen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 3308 Grafenried (Fraubrunnen)?
3308 Grafenried has 1,053 residents in 2025. It covers 6.0 km², or 174 people per km².
Where is 3308 Grafenried?
3308 Grafenried (postcode area) is part of Fraubrunnen, in Bern.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 3308 Grafenried?
Share of foreign nationals: 9.7% (2025), ranked 1,836 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 3308 Grafenried?
Dwellings: 487 (2026), ranked 1,930 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.