Postcode area · Bennwil · Basel-Landschaft
4431 Bennwil (Bennwil): key figures
4431 Bennwil (postcode area in Bennwil) has 640 residents in 2025 across 6.7 km², or 95.5 people per km². Population: +4.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 640 residents
- 6.7 km²
- 96 people/km²
4431 Bennwil in numbers
Population
640
ranked 1,889 of 2,275
+4.2%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
96people/km²
ranked 1,899 of 2,275
Area
6.7km²
ranked 1,738 of 3,168
Dwellings
310
ranked 2,393 of 3,164
Residential buildings
226
ranked 2,199 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
36.5%
ranked 1,076 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
22.6%
ranked 1,465 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 4431 Bennwil ranks No. 1,889 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 4431 Bennwil over time
Population, 2015–2025
4431 Bennwil had 614 residents in 2015 and 640 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 614 |
| 2020 | 649 |
| 2023 | 643 |
| 2025 | 640 |
All indicators for 4431 Bennwil
Next to the value for 4431 Bennwil: all postcode areas of Bennwil, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
4431 BennwilNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 4431 Bennwil | Bennwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 310 | – | – | ranked 2,393 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 226 | – | – | ranked 2,199 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 36.5% | 36.5% | 23.2% | ranked 1,076 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 22.6% | 22.6% | 23.6% | ranked 1,465 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 78.3% | 78.3% | 63.5% | ranked 686 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 4431 Bennwil | Bennwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 22.9% | 22.9% | 56.2% | ranked 2,803 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 22.4% | 22.4% | 16.2% | ranked 747 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 12.1% | 12.1% | 13.5% | ranked 1,875 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 39.9% | 39.9% | 5.6% | ranked 38 of 3,160 |
Where is 4431 Bennwil?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 4431 Bennwil (Bennwil)?
4431 Bennwil has 640 residents in 2025. It covers 6.7 km², or 96 people per km².
Where is 4431 Bennwil?
4431 Bennwil (postcode area) is part of Bennwil, in Basel-Landschaft.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 4431 Bennwil?
Dwellings: 310 (2026), ranked 2,393 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 4431 Bennwil?
Residential buildings: 226 (2026), ranked 2,199 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.