5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln (Bremgarten (AG)): key figures
5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln (postcode area in Bremgarten (AG)) has 1,281 residents in 2025 across 3.4 km², or 380 people per km². By population, 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Bremgarten (AG). Population: +12.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,281 residents
- 3.4 km²
- 380 people/km²
5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln in numbers
Key points
By population, 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Bremgarten (AG).
Nationally, 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln ranks No. 1,406 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln over time
5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln had 1,143 residents in 2015 and 1,281 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,143 |
| 2020 | 1,162 |
| 2023 | 1,252 |
| 2025 | 1,281 |
All indicators for 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln
Next to the value for 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln: all postcode areas of Bremgarten (AG), then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln | Bremgarten (AG) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 622 | – | – | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,631 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 306 | – | – | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,796 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 11.4% | 20.3% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,795 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.0% | 29.8% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,429 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 77.1% | 59.6% | 63.5% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 812 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln | Bremgarten (AG) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 74.8% | 45.6% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 316 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 12.8% | 6.8% | 16.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,564 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.5% | 4.0% | 13.5% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 2,326 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 34.2% | 5.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln | Bremgarten (AG) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 20.8% | 23.9% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,033 of 2,040 |
Where is 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln?
Other postcode areas in Bremgarten (AG)
Postcode areas near 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln
- 5620 Bremgarten AG7,493 residents
- 5627 BesenbürenBesenbüren
- 5621 ZufikonZufikon
- 8919 RottenschwilRottenschwil
- 5624 BünzenBünzen
- 5622 WaltenschwilWaltenschwil
Previous in alphabetical order: 5620 Bremgarten AG
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln (Bremgarten (AG))?
5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln has 1,281 residents in 2025. It covers 3.4 km², or 380 people per km².
Where is 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln?
5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln (postcode area) is part of Bremgarten (AG), in Aargau.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln?
Share of foreign nationals: 20.8% (2025), ranked 1,033 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 5626 Hermetschwil-Staffeln?
Dwellings: 622 (2026), ranked 1,631 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.