Postcode area · Besenbüren · Aargau
5627 Besenbüren (Besenbüren): key figures
5627 Besenbüren (postcode area in Besenbüren) has 658 residents in 2025 across 2.4 km², or 276 people per km². Population: +13.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 658 residents
- 2.4 km²
- 276 people/km²
5627 Besenbüren in numbers
Population
658
ranked 1,873 of 2,275
+13.4%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
276people/km²
ranked 1,150 of 2,275
Area
2.4km²
ranked 2,868 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
13.8%
ranked 1,576 of 2,040
Dwellings
316
ranked 2,380 of 3,164
Residential buildings
194
ranked 2,356 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
19.9%
ranked 2,149 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 5627 Besenbüren ranks No. 1,873 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 5627 Besenbüren over time
Population, 2015–2025
5627 Besenbüren had 580 residents in 2015 and 658 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 580 |
| 2020 | 643 |
| 2023 | 623 |
| 2025 | 658 |
All indicators for 5627 Besenbüren
Next to the value for 5627 Besenbüren: all postcode areas of Besenbüren, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
5627 BesenbürenNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 5627 Besenbüren | Besenbüren | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 316 | – | – | ranked 2,380 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 194 | – | – | ranked 2,356 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 19.9% | 19.9% | 23.2% | ranked 2,149 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 39.2% | 39.2% | 23.6% | ranked 254 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.8% | 76.8% | 63.5% | ranked 850 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 5627 Besenbüren | Besenbüren | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 55.0% | 55.0% | 56.2% | ranked 1,255 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.3% | 13.3% | 16.2% | ranked 1,500 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 28.3% | 28.3% | 13.5% | ranked 863 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 5627 Besenbüren | Besenbüren | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 13.8% | 13.8% | 29.8% | ranked 1,576 of 2,040 |
Where is 5627 Besenbüren?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 5627 Besenbüren (Besenbüren)?
5627 Besenbüren has 658 residents in 2025. It covers 2.4 km², or 276 people per km².
Where is 5627 Besenbüren?
5627 Besenbüren (postcode area) is part of Besenbüren, in Aargau.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 5627 Besenbüren?
Share of foreign nationals: 13.8% (2025), ranked 1,576 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 5627 Besenbüren?
Dwellings: 316 (2026), ranked 2,380 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.