1009 Pully (Pully): key figures
1009 Pully (postcode area in Pully) has 19,366 residents in 2025 across 14.9 km², or 1,302 people per km². Population: +9.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 19,366 residents
- 14.9 km²
- 1,302 people/km²
1009 Pully in numbers
Key points
Nationally, 1009 Pully ranks No. 68 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1009 Pully over time
1009 Pully had 17,623 residents in 2015 and 19,366 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 17,623 |
| 2020 | 18,559 |
| 2023 | 19,115 |
| 2025 | 19,366 |
All indicators for 1009 Pully
Next to the value for 1009 Pully: all postcode areas of Pully, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1009 Pully | Pully | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 10,165 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 83 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 1,850 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 125 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 14.1% | 14.4% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,601 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 19.2% | 19.2% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,806 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 32.3% | 32.6% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 3,065 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1009 Pully | Pully | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 90.3% | 90.1% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 17 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 5.8% | 5.7% | 16.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 2,591 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 1.0% | 1.2% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 3,069 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.9% | 0.9% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,530 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1009 Pully | Pully | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 33.3% | 33.3% | 29.8% | ranked 308 of 2,040 |
Where is 1009 Pully?
Other postcode areas in Pully
Postcode areas near 1009 Pully
- 1068 Les Monts-de-Pully
- 1094 PaudexPaudex
- 1012 LausanneLausanne
- 1005 LausanneLausanne
- 1093 La ConversionLutry
- 1092 Belmont-sur-LausanneBelmont-sur-Lausanne
Next in alphabetical order: 1068 Les Monts-de-Pully
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1009 Pully (Pully)?
1009 Pully has 19,366 residents in 2025. It covers 14.9 km², or 1,302 people per km².
Where is 1009 Pully?
1009 Pully (postcode area) is part of Pully, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1009 Pully?
Share of foreign nationals: 33.3% (2025), ranked 308 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1009 Pully?
Dwellings: 10,165 (2026), ranked 83 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.