Postcode area · Penthalaz · Vaud
1305 Penthalaz (Penthalaz): key figures
1305 Penthalaz (postcode area in Penthalaz) has 3,143 residents in 2025 across 3.9 km², or 812 people per km². Population: −0.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,143 residents
- 3.9 km²
- 812 people/km²
1305 Penthalaz in numbers
Population
3,143
ranked 734 of 2,275
−0.6%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
812people/km²
ranked 457 of 2,275
Area
3.9km²
ranked 2,510 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
29.1%
ranked 509 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,530
ranked 818 of 3,164
Residential buildings
485
ranked 1,186 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
19.2%
ranked 2,203 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1305 Penthalaz ranks No. 734 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1305 Penthalaz over time
Population, 2015–2025
1305 Penthalaz had 3,163 residents in 2015 and 3,143 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,163 |
| 2020 | 3,132 |
| 2023 | 3,141 |
| 2025 | 3,143 |
All indicators for 1305 Penthalaz
Next to the value for 1305 Penthalaz: all postcode areas of Penthalaz, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1305 PenthalazNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1305 Penthalaz | Penthalaz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,530 | – | – | ranked 818 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 485 | – | – | ranked 1,186 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 19.2% | 19.2% | 23.2% | ranked 2,203 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 27.9% | 27.9% | 23.6% | ranked 981 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 48.0% | 48.0% | 63.5% | ranked 2,861 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1305 Penthalaz | Penthalaz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 73.9% | 73.9% | 56.2% | ranked 353 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.8% | 7.8% | 16.2% | ranked 2,281 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.3% | 3.3% | 13.5% | ranked 2,780 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.2% | 0.2% | 5.6% | ranked 2,105 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1305 Penthalaz | Penthalaz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 29.1% | 29.1% | 29.8% | ranked 509 of 2,040 |
Where is 1305 Penthalaz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1305 Penthalaz (Penthalaz)?
1305 Penthalaz has 3,143 residents in 2025. It covers 3.9 km², or 812 people per km².
Where is 1305 Penthalaz?
1305 Penthalaz (postcode area) is part of Penthalaz, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1305 Penthalaz?
Share of foreign nationals: 29.1% (2025), ranked 509 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1305 Penthalaz?
Dwellings: 1,530 (2026), ranked 818 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.