Postcode area · Grandevent · Vaud
1421 Grandevent (Grandevent): key figures
1421 Grandevent (postcode area in Grandevent) has 453 residents in 2025 across 5.0 km², or 91.0 people per km². Population: +5.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 453 residents
- 5.0 km²
- 91 people/km²
1421 Grandevent in numbers
Population
453
ranked 2,046 of 2,275
+5.8%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
91people/km²
ranked 1,924 of 2,275
Area
5.0km²
ranked 2,177 of 3,168
Dwellings
215
ranked 2,702 of 3,164
Residential buildings
152
ranked 2,587 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
49.3%
ranked 537 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
20.9%
ranked 1,636 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1421 Grandevent ranks No. 2,046 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1421 Grandevent over time
Population, 2015–2025
1421 Grandevent had 428 residents in 2015 and 453 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 428 |
| 2020 | 457 |
| 2023 | 444 |
| 2025 | 453 |
All indicators for 1421 Grandevent
Next to the value for 1421 Grandevent: all postcode areas of Grandevent, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1421 GrandeventNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1421 Grandevent | Grandevent | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 215 | – | – | ranked 2,702 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 152 | – | – | ranked 2,587 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 49.3% | 49.3% | 23.2% | ranked 537 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 20.9% | 20.9% | 23.6% | ranked 1,636 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.3% | 76.3% | 63.5% | ranked 898 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1421 Grandevent | Grandevent | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 42.0% | 42.0% | 56.2% | ranked 1,980 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.7% | 10.7% | 16.2% | ranked 1,855 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 22.1% | 22.1% | 13.5% | ranked 1,181 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Where is 1421 Grandevent?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1421 Grandevent (Grandevent)?
1421 Grandevent has 453 residents in 2025. It covers 5.0 km², or 91 people per km².
Where is 1421 Grandevent?
1421 Grandevent (postcode area) is part of Grandevent, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1421 Grandevent?
Dwellings: 215 (2026), ranked 2,702 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 1421 Grandevent?
Residential buildings: 152 (2026), ranked 2,587 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.