Postcode area · Gimel · Vaud
1188 Gimel (Gimel): key figures
1188 Gimel (postcode area in Gimel) has 3,535 residents in 2025 across 31.2 km², or 113 people per km². Population: +26.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,535 residents
- 31.2 km²
- 113 people/km²
1188 Gimel in numbers
Population
3,535
ranked 664 of 2,275
+26.4%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
113people/km²
ranked 1,805 of 2,275
Area
31.2km²
ranked 252 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
28.1%
ranked 563 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,663
ranked 743 of 3,164
Residential buildings
834
ranked 608 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
26.9%
ranked 1,633 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1188 Gimel ranks No. 664 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1188 Gimel over time
Population, 2015–2025
1188 Gimel had 2,796 residents in 2015 and 3,535 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,796 |
| 2020 | 3,379 |
| 2023 | 3,523 |
| 2025 | 3,535 |
All indicators for 1188 Gimel
Next to the value for 1188 Gimel: all postcode areas of Gimel, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1188 GimelNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1188 Gimel | Gimel | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,663 | – | – | ranked 743 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 834 | – | – | ranked 608 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 26.9% | 26.9% | 23.2% | ranked 1,633 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 32.2% | 32.2% | 23.6% | ranked 636 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.4% | 72.4% | 63.5% | ranked 1,319 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1188 Gimel | Gimel | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 56.0% | 56.0% | 56.2% | ranked 1,206 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.9% | 7.9% | 16.2% | ranked 2,265 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 12.0% | 12.0% | 13.5% | ranked 1,884 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.6% | ranked 669 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1188 Gimel | Gimel | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 28.1% | 28.1% | 29.8% | ranked 563 of 2,040 |
Where is 1188 Gimel?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1188 Gimel (Gimel)?
1188 Gimel has 3,535 residents in 2025. It covers 31.2 km², or 113 people per km².
Where is 1188 Gimel?
1188 Gimel (postcode area) is part of Gimel, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1188 Gimel?
Share of foreign nationals: 28.1% (2025), ranked 563 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1188 Gimel?
Dwellings: 1,663 (2026), ranked 743 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.