Postcode area · Echandens · Vaud
1026 Echandens (Echandens): key figures
1026 Echandens (postcode area in Echandens) has 5,006 residents in 2025 across 5.5 km², or 904 people per km². Population: +14.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,006 residents
- 5.5 km²
- 904 people/km²
1026 Echandens in numbers
Population
5,006
ranked 454 of 2,275
+14.1%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
904people/km²
ranked 409 of 2,275
Area
5.5km²
ranked 2,018 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
34.4%
ranked 270 of 2,040
Dwellings
2,390
ranked 496 of 3,164
Residential buildings
899
ranked 535 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
9.3%
ranked 2,919 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1026 Echandens ranks No. 454 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1026 Echandens over time
Population, 2015–2025
1026 Echandens had 4,387 residents in 2015 and 5,006 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 4,387 |
| 2020 | 4,506 |
| 2023 | 4,794 |
| 2025 | 5,006 |
All indicators for 1026 Echandens
Next to the value for 1026 Echandens: all postcode areas of Echandens, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1026 EchandensNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1026 Echandens | Echandens | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,390 | – | – | ranked 496 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 899 | – | – | ranked 535 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 9.3% | 9.3% | 23.2% | ranked 2,919 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 38.7% | 38.7% | 23.6% | ranked 278 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.4% | 70.4% | 63.5% | ranked 1,535 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1026 Echandens | Echandens | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 70.3% | 70.3% | 56.2% | ranked 524 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.6% | 8.6% | 16.2% | ranked 2,156 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 2.0% | 2.0% | 13.5% | ranked 2,947 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 5.6% | ranked 2,171 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1026 Echandens | Echandens | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 34.4% | 34.4% | 29.8% | ranked 270 of 2,040 |
Where is 1026 Echandens?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1026 Echandens (Echandens)?
1026 Echandens has 5,006 residents in 2025. It covers 5.5 km², or 904 people per km².
Where is 1026 Echandens?
1026 Echandens (postcode area) is part of Echandens, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1026 Echandens?
Share of foreign nationals: 34.4% (2025), ranked 270 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1026 Echandens?
Dwellings: 2,390 (2026), ranked 496 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.