Postcode area · Clarmont · Vaud
1127 Clarmont (Clarmont): key figures
1127 Clarmont (postcode area in Clarmont) has 225 residents in 2025 across 1.0 km², or 221 people per km². Population: +92.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 225 residents
- 1.0 km²
- 221 people/km²
1127 Clarmont in numbers
Population
225
ranked 2,212 of 2,275
+92.3%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
221people/km²
ranked 1,311 of 2,275
Area
1.0km²
ranked 3,102 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
24.4%
ranked 775 of 2,040
Dwellings
117
ranked 3,033 of 3,164
Residential buildings
51
ranked 3,106 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
45.3%
ranked 684 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1127 Clarmont ranks No. 2,212 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1127 Clarmont over time
Population, 2015–2025
1127 Clarmont had 117 residents in 2015 and 225 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 117 |
| 2020 | 191 |
| 2023 | 176 |
| 2025 | 225 |
All indicators for 1127 Clarmont
Next to the value for 1127 Clarmont: all postcode areas of Clarmont, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1127 ClarmontNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1127 Clarmont | Clarmont | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 117 | – | – | ranked 3,033 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 51 | – | – | ranked 3,106 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 45.3% | 45.3% | 23.2% | ranked 684 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 22.2% | 22.2% | 23.6% | ranked 1,510 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 47.1% | 47.1% | 63.5% | ranked 2,879 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1127 Clarmont | Clarmont | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 71.1% | 71.1% | 56.2% | ranked 487 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.3% | 13.3% | 16.2% | ranked 1,500 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.7% | 6.7% | 13.5% | ranked 2,401 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1127 Clarmont | Clarmont | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.4% | 24.4% | 29.8% | ranked 775 of 2,040 |
Where is 1127 Clarmont?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1127 Clarmont (Clarmont)?
1127 Clarmont has 225 residents in 2025. It covers 1.0 km², or 221 people per km².
Where is 1127 Clarmont?
1127 Clarmont (postcode area) is part of Clarmont, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1127 Clarmont?
Share of foreign nationals: 24.4% (2025), ranked 775 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1127 Clarmont?
Dwellings: 117 (2026), ranked 3,033 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.