Postcode area · Cureglia · Ticino
6944 Cureglia (Cureglia): key figures
6944 Cureglia (postcode area in Cureglia) has 1,457 residents in 2025 across 1.1 km², or 1,301 people per km². Population: +11.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,457 residents
- 1.1 km²
- 1,301 people/km²
6944 Cureglia in numbers
Population
1,457
ranked 1,303 of 2,275
+11.1%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
1,301people/km²
ranked 276 of 2,275
Area
1.1km²
ranked 3,095 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
19.8%
ranked 1,127 of 2,040
Dwellings
786
ranked 1,382 of 3,164
Residential buildings
394
ranked 1,449 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
17.6%
ranked 2,333 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 6944 Cureglia ranks No. 1,303 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6944 Cureglia over time
Population, 2015–2025
6944 Cureglia had 1,311 residents in 2015 and 1,457 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,311 |
| 2020 | 1,439 |
| 2023 | 1,455 |
| 2025 | 1,457 |
All indicators for 6944 Cureglia
Next to the value for 6944 Cureglia: all postcode areas of Cureglia, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
6944 CuregliaNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 6944 Cureglia | Cureglia | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 786 | – | – | ranked 1,382 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 394 | – | – | ranked 1,449 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 17.6% | 17.6% | 23.2% | ranked 2,333 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 24.3% | 24.3% | 23.6% | ranked 1,317 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 62.4% | 62.4% | 63.5% | ranked 2,215 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6944 Cureglia | Cureglia | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 70.4% | 70.4% | 56.2% | ranked 520 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 14.4% | 14.4% | 16.2% | ranked 1,383 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.5% | 3.5% | 13.5% | ranked 2,761 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.3% | 0.3% | 5.6% | ranked 2,015 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6944 Cureglia | Cureglia | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 19.8% | 19.8% | 29.8% | ranked 1,127 of 2,040 |
Where is 6944 Cureglia?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6944 Cureglia (Cureglia)?
6944 Cureglia has 1,457 residents in 2025. It covers 1.1 km², or 1,301 people per km².
Where is 6944 Cureglia?
6944 Cureglia (postcode area) is part of Cureglia, in Ticino.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6944 Cureglia?
Share of foreign nationals: 19.8% (2025), ranked 1,127 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6944 Cureglia?
Dwellings: 786 (2026), ranked 1,382 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.