6362 Stansstad (Stansstad): key figures
6362 Stansstad (postcode area in Stansstad) has 3,842 residents in 2025 across 4.9 km², or 787 people per km². By population, 6362 Stansstad ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Stansstad. Population: +11.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,842 residents
- 4.9 km²
- 787 people/km²
6362 Stansstad in numbers
Key points
By population, 6362 Stansstad ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Stansstad.
Nationally, 6362 Stansstad ranks No. 608 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6362 Stansstad over time
6362 Stansstad had 3,447 residents in 2015 and 3,842 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,447 |
| 2020 | 3,711 |
| 2023 | 3,827 |
| 2025 | 3,842 |
All indicators for 6362 Stansstad
Next to the value for 6362 Stansstad: all postcode areas of Stansstad, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 6362 Stansstad | Stansstad | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,153 | – | – | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 568 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 367 | – | – | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 1,555 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 5.4% | 7.3% | 23.2% | ranked 3 of 3 | ranked 3,088 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 19.7% | 22.5% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 3 | ranked 1,764 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 19.3% | 35.8% | 63.5% | ranked 3 of 3 | ranked 3,125 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6362 Stansstad | Stansstad | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 58.6% | 50.6% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 1,073 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.8% | 11.3% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 3 | ranked 1,980 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 5.6% | 15.9% | 13.5% | ranked 3 of 3 | ranked 2,508 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 20.0% | 13.4% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 138 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6362 Stansstad | Stansstad | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.4% | 25.8% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 775 of 2,040 |
Where is 6362 Stansstad?
Other postcode areas in Stansstad
Postcode areas near 6362 Stansstad
- 6363 Obbürgen996 residents
- 6365 Kehrsiten
- 6370 StansStans
- 6052 Hergiswil NWHergiswil (NW)
- 6372 EnnetmoosEnnetmoos
- 6047 KastanienbaumHorw
Next in alphabetical order: 6363 Obbürgen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6362 Stansstad (Stansstad)?
6362 Stansstad has 3,842 residents in 2025. It covers 4.9 km², or 787 people per km².
Where is 6362 Stansstad?
6362 Stansstad (postcode area) is part of Stansstad, in Nidwalden.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6362 Stansstad?
Share of foreign nationals: 24.4% (2025), ranked 775 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6362 Stansstad?
Dwellings: 2,153 (2026), ranked 568 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.