2943 Vendlincourt (Vendlincourt): key figures
2943 Vendlincourt (postcode area in Vendlincourt) has 543 residents in 2025 across 9.2 km², or 59.3 people per km². Population: −1.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 543 residents
- 9.2 km²
- 59 people/km²
2943 Vendlincourt in numbers
Key points
Nationally, 2943 Vendlincourt ranks No. 1,966 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 2943 Vendlincourt over time
2943 Vendlincourt had 550 residents in 2015 and 543 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 550 |
| 2020 | 549 |
| 2023 | 535 |
| 2025 | 543 |
All indicators for 2943 Vendlincourt
Next to the value for 2943 Vendlincourt: all postcode areas of Vendlincourt, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 2943 Vendlincourt | Vendlincourt | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 302 | – | – | ranked 2,414 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 207 | – | – | ranked 2,289 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 39.7% | 39.7% | 23.2% | ranked 909 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 10.3% | 10.3% | 23.6% | ranked 2,545 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 81.6% | 81.6% | 63.5% | ranked 401 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 2943 Vendlincourt | Vendlincourt | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 55.2% | 55.2% | 56.2% | ranked 1,247 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.0% | 11.0% | 16.2% | ranked 1,798 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 23.8% | 23.8% | 13.5% | ranked 1,071 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 1.1% | 1.1% | 5.6% | ranked 1,420 of 3,160 |
Where is 2943 Vendlincourt?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 2943 Vendlincourt (Vendlincourt)?
2943 Vendlincourt has 543 residents in 2025. It covers 9.2 km², or 59 people per km².
Where is 2943 Vendlincourt?
2943 Vendlincourt (postcode area) is part of Vendlincourt, in Jura.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 2943 Vendlincourt?
Dwellings: 302 (2026), ranked 2,414 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 2943 Vendlincourt?
Residential buildings: 207 (2026), ranked 2,289 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.