2830 Courrendlin (Courrendlin): key figures
2830 Courrendlin (postcode area in Courrendlin) has 3,279 residents in 2025 across 13.6 km², or 241 people per km². Population: +15.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,279 residents
- 13.6 km²
- 241 people/km²
2830 Courrendlin in numbers
Key points
Nationally, 2830 Courrendlin ranks No. 704 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 2830 Courrendlin over time
2830 Courrendlin had 2,832 residents in 2015 and 3,279 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,832 |
| 2020 | 3,164 |
| 2023 | 3,196 |
| 2025 | 3,279 |
All indicators for 2830 Courrendlin
Next to the value for 2830 Courrendlin: all postcode areas of Courrendlin, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 2830 Courrendlin | Courrendlin | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,770 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 703 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 777 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 685 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 21.1% | 22.6% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,058 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.4% | 29.6% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 780 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 73.7% | 74.2% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,175 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 2830 Courrendlin | Courrendlin | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 70.3% | 67.7% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 524 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 17.5% | 17.1% | 16.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,094 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 8.4% | 10.6% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,213 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.1% | 0.2% | 5.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,171 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 2830 Courrendlin | Courrendlin | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.7% | 24.7% | 29.8% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 755 of 2,040 |
Where is 2830 Courrendlin?
Other postcode areas in Courrendlin
Postcode areas near 2830 Courrendlin
- 2832 Rebeuvelier
- 2842 RossemaisonRossemaison
- 2822 CourrouxCourroux
- 2843 Châtillon JUChâtillon (JU)
- 2823 CourcelonCourroux
- 2824 VicquesVal Terbi
Next in alphabetical order: 2832 Rebeuvelier
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 2830 Courrendlin (Courrendlin)?
2830 Courrendlin has 3,279 residents in 2025. It covers 13.6 km², or 241 people per km².
Where is 2830 Courrendlin?
2830 Courrendlin (postcode area) is part of Courrendlin, in Jura.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 2830 Courrendlin?
Share of foreign nationals: 24.7% (2025), ranked 755 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 2830 Courrendlin?
Dwellings: 1,770 (2026), ranked 703 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.