7525 S-chanf (S-chanf): key figures
7525 S-chanf (postcode area in S-chanf) has 495 residents in 2025 across 72.2 km², or 6.9 people per km². By population, 7525 S-chanf ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in S-chanf. Population: −4.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 495 residents
- 72.2 km²
- 7 people/km²
7525 S-chanf in numbers
Key points
By population, 7525 S-chanf ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in S-chanf.
Nationally, 7525 S-chanf ranks No. 2,001 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 7525 S-chanf over time
7525 S-chanf had 520 residents in 2015 and 495 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 520 |
| 2020 | 507 |
| 2023 | 468 |
| 2025 | 495 |
All indicators for 7525 S-chanf
Next to the value for 7525 S-chanf: all postcode areas of S-chanf, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 7525 S-chanf | S-chanf | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 501 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,897 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 193 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 2,365 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 42.5% | 41.3% | 23.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 788 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.3% | 23.1% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,218 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 45.6% | 55.5% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,906 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 7525 S-chanf | S-chanf | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 51.5% | 44.4% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,459 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 2.4% | 7.7% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,983 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 31.4% | 35.3% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 743 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 5.3% | 3.4% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 641 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 7525 S-chanf | S-chanf | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 22.6% | 22.6% | 29.8% | ranked 899 of 2,040 |
Where is 7525 S-chanf?
Other postcode areas in S-chanf
Postcode areas near 7525 S-chanf
- 7526 Chapella211 residents
- 7524 ZuozZuoz
- 7523 MadulainMadulain
- 7527 BrailZernez
- 7522 La Punt Chamues-chLa Punt Chamues-ch
- 7502 BeverBever
Next in alphabetical order: 7526 Chapella
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 7525 S-chanf (S-chanf)?
7525 S-chanf has 495 residents in 2025. It covers 72.2 km², or 7 people per km².
Where is 7525 S-chanf?
7525 S-chanf (postcode area) is part of S-chanf, in Grisons.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 7525 S-chanf?
Share of foreign nationals: 22.6% (2025), ranked 899 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 7525 S-chanf?
Dwellings: 501 (2026), ranked 1,897 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.