1794 Salvenach (Murten): key figures
1794 Salvenach (postcode area in Murten) has 710 residents in 2025 across 3.8 km², or 186 people per km². By population, 1794 Salvenach ranks No. 3 of 5 postcode areas in Murten. Population: +21.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 710 residents
- 3.8 km²
- 186 people/km²
1794 Salvenach in numbers
Key points
By population, 1794 Salvenach ranks No. 3 of 5 postcode areas in Murten.
Nationally, 1794 Salvenach ranks No. 1,834 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1794 Salvenach over time
1794 Salvenach had 583 residents in 2015 and 710 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 583 |
| 2020 | 655 |
| 2023 | 699 |
| 2025 | 710 |
All indicators for 1794 Salvenach
Next to the value for 1794 Salvenach: all postcode areas of Murten, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1794 Salvenach | Murten | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 331 | – | – | ranked 4 of 6 | ranked 2,333 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 189 | – | – | ranked 4 of 6 | ranked 2,384 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 33.5% | 28.3% | 23.2% | ranked 3 of 6 | ranked 1,239 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 42.6% | 21.1% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 6 | ranked 136 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.4% | 63.7% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 6 | ranked 1,535 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1794 Salvenach | Murten | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 32.0% | 37.1% | 56.2% | ranked 5 of 6 | ranked 2,478 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 50.0% | 42.5% | 16.2% | ranked 1 of 6 | ranked 36 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 9.3% | 6.7% | 13.5% | ranked 4 of 6 | ranked 2,127 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 3.3% | 8.9% | 5.6% | ranked 3 of 6 | ranked 881 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1794 Salvenach | Murten | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 19.6% | 23.3% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 5 | ranked 1,149 of 2,040 |
Where is 1794 Salvenach?
Other postcode areas in Murten
- 3280 Murten7,567 residents
- 3285 Galmiz814 residents
- 3215 Gempenach679 residents
- 1793 Jeuss438 residents
- 1795 Courlevon
Postcode areas near 1794 Salvenach
- 1793 Jeuss438 residents
- 3280 Murten7,567 residents
- 1795 Courlevon
- 3285 Galmiz814 residents
- 3215 Gempenach679 residents
- 1785 Cressier FRCressier (FR)
Previous in alphabetical order: 1793 Jeuss
Next in alphabetical order: 1795 Courlevon
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1794 Salvenach (Murten)?
1794 Salvenach has 710 residents in 2025. It covers 3.8 km², or 186 people per km².
Where is 1794 Salvenach?
1794 Salvenach (postcode area) is part of Murten, in Fribourg.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1794 Salvenach?
Share of foreign nationals: 19.6% (2025), ranked 1,149 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1794 Salvenach?
Dwellings: 331 (2026), ranked 2,333 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.