District · Grisons
Albula Region (district): municipalities in numbers
Albula Region (district) in Grisons has 6 municipalities and 8,148 residents across 684 km², or 12 people per km². Population: +0.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 8,148 residents
- 6 municipalities
- 684 km²
- 12 people/km²
Records and top lists: Albula Region (district)
All municipalities in Albula Region (district)
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of foreign nationals | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaz/Obervaz | 2,703 | −0.6% | 63.6 people/km² | 42.5 km² | 21.1% | 25.9% |
| Surses | 2,494 | +5.3% | 7.7 people/km² | 323.8 km² | 18.9% | 31.1% |
| Albula/Alvra | 1,310 | −1.6% | 13.9 people/km² | 93.9 km² | 18.1% | 25.8% |
| Bergün Filisur | 894 | −6.1% | 4.7 people/km² | 190.1 km² | 18.8% | 28.1% |
| Lantsch/Lenz | 534 | +1.5% | 24.5 people/km² | 21.8 km² | 15.4% | 26.4% |
| Schmitten (GR) | 213 | −12.0% | 18.8 people/km² | 11.3 km² | 16.0% | 37.1% |
Albula Region (district) compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Albula Region | Grisons | Switzerland | Rank among districts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,148 | 207,400 | 9,127,125 | ranked 129 of 137 |
| Population density | 11.9 people/km² | 30.1 people/km² | 232.4 people/km² | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Area | 683.5 km² | 6,891 km² | 39,266 km² | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Population change over 10 years | 0.1% | 5.5% | 9.6% | ranked 128 of 137 |
| Elevation | 1,248 m | 1,108 m | 522 m | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Share of foreign nationals | 19.2% | 21.2% | 27.7% | ranked 106 of 137 |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 28.1% | 24.0% | 19.8% | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Dwellings | 15,207 | 191,378 | 4,927,050 | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 | 22.6% | 24.5% | 22.4% | ranked 63 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 | 16.8% | 22.4% | 24.6% | ranked 120 of 137 |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings | 58.1% | 56.4% | 56.9% | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Oil or gas heating systems | 39.4% | 51.5% | 61.7% | ranked 114 of 137 |
| Heat pumps as main heating | 7.5% | 11.2% | 15.5% | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Wood heating systems | 26.1% | 24.0% | 9.3% | ranked 21 of 137 |
| District heating | 1.5% | 3.0% | 7.3% | ranked 115 of 137 |
| Photovoltaic installations | 500 | 8,359 | 329,600 | ranked 124 of 137 |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants | 1,281 kW | 966.6 kW | 919.4 kW | ranked 45 of 137 |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential | 188.4 GWh/year | 2,630 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant | 23,120 kWh/inh. | 12,680 kWh/inh. | 7,100 kWh/inh. | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Establishments | 1,036 | 21,235 | 728,011 | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Jobs | 5,977 | 142,755 | 5,679,518 | ranked 117 of 137 |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants | 733.5 | 688.3 | 622.5 | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in services | 72.8% | 70.5% | 73.4% | ranked 37 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction | 16.9% | 23.0% | 22.0% | ranked 121 of 137 |
| Entities listed in the commercial register | 859 | 19,404 | 762,757 | ranked 123 of 137 |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants | 105.4 | 93.5 | 83.6 | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities | 66.4% | 66.4% | 68.6% | ranked 73 of 137 |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities | 24.7% | 26.3% | 26.1% | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A or B (very good or good access) | 11.2% | 21.0% | 38.6% | ranked 90 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A, B or C | 46.4% | 46.9% | 61.6% | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings without public transport quality class | 25.8% | 21.4% | 14.3% | ranked 43 of 137 |
| Shortest public transport travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich) | 157 min | 152 min | 62 min | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Public transport travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipality | 54 min | 43 min | 26 min | ranked 11 of 137 |
| Shortest car travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich) | 107 min | 108 min | 43 min | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Car travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipality | 37 min | 27 min | 17 min | ranked 10 of 137 |
| Road traffic accidents with personal injury per year (average) | 30.2 | 462.0 | 17,882 | ranked 113 of 137 |
| Road traffic accidents with personal injury per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.71 | 2.23 | 1.96 | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Accidents with fatalities over ten years | 6 | 123 | 2,147 | ranked 107 of 137 |
| Share of accidents with fatalities or serious injuries | 11.3% | 19.8% | 21.6% | ranked 137 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving bicycles | 8.8% | 18.6% | 27.1% | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving pedestrians | 5.7% | 7.7% | 11.3% | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving motorcycles | 30.3% | 25.5% | 20.6% | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Share of accidents between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m. | 6.9% | 7.6% | 9.4% | ranked 121 of 137 |
| Share of accidents on motorways and expressways | 0.0% | 8.9% | 9.5% | ranked 112 of 137 |
| Share of settlement and urban areas | 1.8% | 2.0% | 8.3% | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Share of residential areas (houses and apartment blocks) | 0.6% | 0.6% | 3.0% | ranked 128 of 137 |
| Share of industrial and commercial areas | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.6% | ranked 133 of 137 |
| Share of transport surfaces (roads, rail, car parks) | 0.7% | 0.8% | 2.5% | ranked 130 of 137 |
| Share of recreational and green areas | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.5% | ranked 115 of 137 |
| Share of agricultural land | 35.1% | 30.0% | 38.2% | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Share of forest | 24.6% | 25.5% | 29.8% | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Settlement area per inhabitant | 1,574 m²/inh. | 738 m²/inh. | 385 m²/inh. | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Residential area per inhabitant | 467 m²/inh. | 213 m²/inh. | 136 m²/inh. | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Birth rate (live births per year, average over the last 3 years) | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.2 per 1,000 inhabitants | 8.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 136 of 137 |
| Death rate (deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 10.4 per 1,000 inhabitants | 9.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.9 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Natural change (births minus deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | −5.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | −1.9 per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Net migration (population change excluding births and deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 8.0 per 1,000 inhabitants | 9.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | 10.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Marriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years) | 4.0 per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 55 of 137 |
| Divorce rate (divorces per year, average over the last 3 years) | 1.3 per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.5 per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Hydroelectric power plants | 23 | 198 | 1,295 | ranked 12 of 120 |
| Installed hydroelectric capacity | 258,846 kW | 2,386,856 kW | 11,328,382 kW | ranked 11 of 120 |
| Electricity generation plants excluding photovoltaics | 27 | 229 | 2,009 | ranked 16 of 133 |
| Installed capacity of electricity generation plants excluding photovoltaics | 259,027 kW | 2,435,967 kW | 15,348,157 kW | ranked 13 of 133 |
| Average temperature in January | −4.8 °C | −3.5 °C | 0.5 °C | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Mean minimum temperature in January | −8.3 °C | −6.9 °C | −2.4 °C | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Average temperature in July | 11.1 °C | 13.0 °C | 18.4 °C | ranked 133 of 137 |
| Mean maximum temperature in July | 15.9 °C | 18.2 °C | 23.8 °C | ranked 133 of 137 |
| Temperature difference between July and January | 16.0 °C | 16.4 °C | 17.9 °C | ranked 128 of 137 |
| Precipitation in winter (December to February) | 166 mm | 211 mm | 236 mm | ranked 133 of 137 |
| Precipitation in summer (June to August) | 387 mm | 411 mm | 372 mm | ranked 57 of 137 |
| Share of summer in annual precipitation | 37.2% | 35.3% | 31.5% | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration in winter (share of possible duration) | 52% | 51% | 31% | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration in summer (share of possible duration) | 48% | 49% | 52% | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Newly built dwellings per year (average) | 63.4 | 1,163 | 45,384 | ranked 120 of 137 |
| Newly built dwellings per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.78 | 5.61 | 4.98 | ranked 6 of 137 |
| New dwellings built per year as a percentage of the dwelling stock | 0.42% | 0.61% | 0.92% | ranked 128 of 137 |
| Share of newly built dwellings with 1 or 2 rooms | 34.4% | 26.4% | 26.2% | ranked 11 of 137 |
| Share of newly built dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 21.1% | 18.8% | 16.2% | ranked 61 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived elsewhere one year earlier | 6.1% | 6.0% | 6.3% | ranked 71 of 137 |
| Residents who lived in another municipality or abroad one year earlier | 499 | 12,477 | 575,222 | ranked 127 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived abroad one year earlier | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.5% | ranked 35 of 137 |
| Residents who lived abroad one year earlier | 117 | 2,694 | 136,089 | ranked 124 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived in another canton one year earlier | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.4% | ranked 19 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived in another municipality of the same canton one year earlier | 2.2% | 2.9% | 3.4% | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Share of residents who already lived in the municipality one year earlier | 93.3% | 93.2% | 92.7% | ranked 51 of 137 |
| Boarding and alighting rail passengers per day | 3,488 | 110,335 | 4,050,433 | ranked 108 of 120 |
| Average number of rooms per dwelling | 3.35 | 3.38 | 3.59 | ranked 123 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 1 or 2 rooms | 29.0% | 29.5% | 22.3% | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 3 or 4 rooms | 52.2% | 49.8% | 54.1% | ranked 79 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 18.8% | 20.7% | 23.7% | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Average dwelling floor area | 82.0 m² | 88.9 m² | 99.0 m² | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings under 60 m² | 33.6% | 28.5% | 18.4% | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings of 120 m² or more | 17.7% | 22.2% | 27.7% | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built between 1946 and 1980 | 38.9% | 32.3% | 34.7% | ranked 24 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built between 1981 and 2000 | 23.2% | 22.4% | 18.5% | ranked 39 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings in buildings with 10 or more dwellings | 24.8% | 28.3% | 32.7% | ranked 60 of 137 |
| Hotel bed occupancy rate | 44.9% | 45.2% | 49.6% | ranked 30 of 91 |
| Average length of hotel stay | 2.42 nights | 2.56 nights | 2.00 nights | ranked 11 of 91 |
| Share of overnight stays by foreign guests | 18.2% | 38.8% | 55.0% | ranked 81 of 91 |
| Fixed internet at 100 Mbit/s or more: estimated share of buildings | 82% | 87% | 92% | ranked 126 of 137 |
| Fixed internet at 1 Gbit/s or more: estimated share of buildings | 5% | 58% | 80% | ranked 136 of 137 |
| Fibre optic connection (FTTB/FTTH): estimated share of buildings | 7% | 48% | 64% | ranked 131 of 137 |
| 5G coverage by all three operators (outdoors): share of buildings | 70% | 77% | 85% | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventory | 20.1% | 23.4% | 23.9% | ranked 56 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in the federal landscape inventory (BLN/IFP) | 8.0% | 18.4% | 19.4% | ranked 79 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national mires and mire landscapes | 3.3% | 1.6% | 2.4% | ranked 26 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national floodplains | 0.4% | 1.0% | 0.7% | ranked 61 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national dry meadows and pastures | 1.7% | 1.4% | 0.7% | ranked 10 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in federal game reserves | 7.2% | 3.7% | 4.2% | ranked 24 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in a park of national importance | 91.9% | 24.3% | 15.1% | ranked 6 of 137 |
| New passenger cars registered by private individuals during the year | 159 | 3,056 | 137,186 | ranked 126 of 137 |
| New passenger cars registered by private individuals per 1,000 inhabitants | 19.5 | 14.7 | 15.0 | ranked 24 of 137 |
| Share of battery-electric cars among new cars | 21.8% | 23.1% | 21.4% | ranked 78 of 133 |
| Share of plug-in hybrids among new cars | 10.1% | 11.4% | 11.0% | ranked 73 of 133 |
| Share of diesel cars (including non-plug-in hybrids) among new cars | 16.0% | 9.8% | 6.9% | ranked 2 of 133 |
| Agricultural holdings | 149 | 2,063 | 46,270 | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Utilised agricultural area of holdings based in the municipality | 5,005 ha | 56,414 ha | 1,039,811 ha | ranked 74 of 137 |
| Utilised agricultural area per holding | 33.7 ha | 27.3 ha | 22.4 ha | ranked 17 of 137 |
| People employed in agriculture | 433 | 6,023 | 145,628 | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Share of organic farms | 75.3% | 59.0% | 16.9% | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Share of utilised agricultural area farmed organically | 82.4% | 65.6% | 18.5% | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Share of open arable land in the utilised agricultural area | 1.7% | 3.9% | 26.9% | ranked 109 of 137 |
| Share of permanent crops in the utilised agricultural area | 0.2% | 1.3% | 2.3% | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Cattle | 5,281 | 69,981 | 1,528,177 | ranked 81 of 137 |
| Cattle per 100 ha of utilised agricultural area | 105.5 | 124.1 | 147.0 | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Sheep | 2,350 | 36,498 | 355,639 | ranked 50 of 137 |
| Pigs | 597 | 3,406 | 1,257,722 | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Poultry | 12,925 | 89,438 | 13,499,944 | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Passenger cars owned by private individuals | 616.5 per 1,000 inhabitants | 523.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 456.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 10 of 137 |
| Motorcycles owned by private individuals | 93.3 per 1,000 inhabitants | 83.4 per 1,000 inhabitants | 85.2 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 57 of 137 |
| Share of battery-electric passenger cars | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.2% | ranked 62 of 137 |
| Share of hybrid passenger cars (plug-in or not) | 10.5% | 9.6% | 12.0% | ranked 56 of 137 |
| Share of conventional diesel passenger cars | 33.6% | 33.2% | 23.9% | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Share of passenger cars owned by legal entities | 14.5% | 14.7% | 13.9% | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Minergie-certified buildings | 38 | 572 | 32,915 | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Minergie-certified buildings per 1,000 dwellings | 2.5 | 3.0 | 6.7 | ranked 108 of 137 |
| Share of Minergie-P and Minergie-A among Minergie buildings | 71.0% | 23.3% | 11.8% | ranked 2 of 124 |
| Share of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-on | 6.5% | 2.1% | 3.8% | ranked 11 of 124 |
| Average annual temperature (average over the municipality's territory) | 2.7 °C | 4.5 °C | 9.2 °C | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Change in annual temperature compared with 1961-1990 | 1.3 °C | 1.3 °C | 1.3 °C | ranked 63 of 137 |
| Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory) | 1,043 mm | 1,180 mm | 1,171 mm | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Change in annual precipitation compared with 1961-1990 | 1.7% | 1.5% | 0.3% | ranked 24 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration per year (share of possible duration) | 49% | 49% | 44% | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Change in relative sunshine duration compared with 1961-1990 (percentage points) | 0.7 percentage points | 0.9 percentage points | 3.9 percentage points | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Turnout in the National Council elections | 44.8% | 42.8% | 46.9% | ranked 90 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: SVP | 25.5% | 30.6% | 27.2% | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: SP | 13.9% | 18.1% | 19.0% | ranked 90 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: FDP | 13.0% | 13.9% | 14.2% | ranked 75 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Centre | 37.0% | 23.4% | 13.5% | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: GREENS | 3.7% | 5.2% | 10.0% | ranked 114 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: GLP | 5.3% | 6.3% | 7.5% | ranked 78 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Left-wing and green parties | 17.6% | 23.3% | 30.1% | ranked 102 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Traditional conservative and right-wing parties | 76.1% | 69.0% | 57.6% | ranked 24 of 137 |
| Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) | 13 | 173 | 4,129 | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 16.0 per 10,000 inh. | 8.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Farm shops (OpenStreetMap) | 15 | 83 | 1,931 | ranked 48 of 137 |
| Car sharing stations (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 20 | 1,445 | ranked 95 of 137 |
| Cemeteries (OpenStreetMap) | 25 | 248 | 2,839 | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Parks (OpenStreetMap) | 5 | 73 | 4,069 | ranked 101 of 137 |
| Parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 6.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 18 of 137 |
| Fountains and drinking water points (OpenStreetMap) | 242 | 2,081 | 23,373 | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Fountains and drinking water points per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 29.70 per 1,000 inh. | 9.87 per 1,000 inh. | 2.54 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Bank branches (OpenStreetMap) | 8 | 92 | 2,173 | ranked 93 of 137 |
| Bank branches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 9.8 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) | 10 | 151 | 3,708 | ranked 112 of 137 |
| Petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 12.3 per 10,000 inh. | 7.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Fire stations (OpenStreetMap) | 3 | 69 | 1,259 | ranked 117 of 137 |
| Viewpoints (OpenStreetMap) | 36 | 401 | 4,505 | ranked 43 of 137 |
| Tourist attractions (OpenStreetMap) | 7 | 116 | 1,660 | ranked 68 of 137 |
| Castles, fortresses and castle ruins (OpenStreetMap) | 3 | 84 | 735 | ranked 79 of 137 |
| Sports halls and centres (OpenStreetMap) | 11 | 113 | 3,520 | ranked 95 of 137 |
| Sports halls and centres per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 13.5 per 10,000 inh. | 5.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Fitness centres (OpenStreetMap) | 0 | 15 | 949 | ranked 112 of 137 |
| Ice rinks (OpenStreetMap) | 4 | 20 | 156 | ranked 6 of 137 |
| Sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 73 | 915 | 28,795 | ranked 104 of 137 |
| Sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 89.6 per 10,000 inh. | 44.2 per 10,000 inh. | 31.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Football pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 14 | 134 | 4,820 | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) | 47 | 386 | 12,922 | ranked 85 of 137 |
| Playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 57.7 per 10,000 inh. | 18.5 per 10,000 inh. | 14.2 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Theatres and arts centres (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 11 | 715 | ranked 87 of 137 |
| Hospitals and clinics (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 19 | 296 | ranked 59 of 137 |
| Hotels, guest houses and hostels (OpenStreetMap) | 68 | 791 | 5,436 | ranked 18 of 137 |
| Hotels, guest houses and hostels per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 8.35 per 1,000 inh. | 3.75 per 1,000 inh. | 0.59 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Campsites (OpenStreetMap) | 9 | 60 | 555 | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Museums (OpenStreetMap) | 6 | 90 | 1,240 | ranked 66 of 137 |
| Museums per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 7.4 per 10,000 inh. | 4.2 per 10,000 inh. | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Libraries (OpenStreetMap) | 4 | 80 | 1,244 | ranked 78 of 137 |
| Libraries per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 4.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Places of worship (OpenStreetMap) | 52 | 560 | 6,978 | ranked 44 of 137 |
| Places of worship per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 6.38 per 1,000 inh. | 2.60 per 1,000 inh. | 0.75 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Post offices (OpenStreetMap) | 8 | 81 | 1,374 | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Post offices per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 9.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | 1.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Mountain huts and shelters (OpenStreetMap) | 9 | 132 | 890 | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Aerial lifts and ski lifts (OpenStreetMap) | 54 | 405 | 1,961 | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Golf courses (OpenStreetMap) | 2 | 17 | 133 | ranked 14 of 137 |
| Named peaks (OpenStreetMap) | 153 | 1,935 | 7,762 | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Marked hiking routes (OpenStreetMap) | 890.5 km | 7,040 km | 46,779 km | ranked 11 of 137 |
| Marked hiking routes per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap) | 1.30 km/km² | 1.02 km/km² | 1.19 km/km² | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Marked cycling routes (OpenStreetMap) | 36.3 km | 588.7 km | 10,775 km | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Marked mountain bike routes (OpenStreetMap) | 286.6 km | 2,067 km | 8,123 km | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Alpine ski runs (OpenStreetMap) | 157.3 km | 1,182 km | 4,192 km | ranked 9 of 137 |
| Cross-country ski trails (OpenStreetMap) | 57.2 km | 661.9 km | 2,642 km | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap) | 762.1 km | 8,068 km | 53,025 km | ranked 21 of 137 |
| Footpaths and trails per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap) | 1.11 km/km² | 1.17 km/km² | 1.35 km/km² | ranked 85 of 137 |
| Employed persons living in the municipality | 4,391 | 104,526 | 4,279,437 | ranked 126 of 137 |
| Employed persons working in the municipality | 4,674 | 102,903 | 4,279,437 | ranked 114 of 137 |
| Commuting balance (persons working in the municipality minus employed residents) | 283 | −1,623 | 0 | ranked 27 of 137 |
| Share of employed residents who work in another canton | 3.2% | 8.1% | 19.3% | ranked 120 of 137 |
| Road length (excluding national roads) | 360.1 km | 4,398 km | 82,509 km | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Road network density | 0.53 km/km² | 0.64 km/km² | 2.10 km/km² | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Road length per inhabitant | 44.2 m | 21.2 m | 9.1 m | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) | 2.6 µg/m³ | 3.3 µg/m³ | 6.3 µg/m³ | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) | 3.1 µg/m³ | 4.2 µg/m³ | 9.3 µg/m³ | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) | 126 µg/m³ | 120 µg/m³ | 109 µg/m³ | ranked 6 of 137 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) | 115 | 1,675 | 40,685 | ranked 93 of 137 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 14.1 per 1,000 inh. | 8.1 per 1,000 inh. | 4.5 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Building trades and construction businesses (Overture Maps) | 25 | 802 | 31,318 | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Building trades and construction businesses per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 3.1 per 1,000 inh. | 3.9 per 1,000 inh. | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 111 of 137 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) | 11.0 | 166.5 | 4,656 | ranked 52 of 137 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 1.35 | 0.80 | 0.51 | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) | 8.73 M CHF | 305.63 M CHF | 23,213 M CHF | ranked 57 of 137 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 5.5 | 123.0 | 4,782 | ranked 102 of 137 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.67 | 0.59 | 0.52 | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 4.42 M CHF | 195.59 M CHF | 21,085 M CHF | ranked 116 of 137 |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) | 2 | 44 | 1,647 | ranked 105 of 137 |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.5 per 10,000 inh. | 2.1 per 10,000 inh. | 1.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 30 of 137 |
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) | 12 | 159 | 5,940 | ranked 106 of 137 |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 14.7 per 10,000 inh. | 7.7 per 10,000 inh. | 6.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Shops (OpenStreetMap) | 117 | 1,823 | 52,017 | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 14.4 per 1,000 inh. | 8.8 per 1,000 inh. | 5.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Average altitude of the area | 2,094 m | 2,031 m | 1,340 m | ranked 9 of 137 |
| Average slope of the terrain | 25.0 ° | 26.1 ° | 19.1 ° | ranked 28 of 137 |
| Share of the area with a slope above 15° | 79.6% | 81.8% | 55.2% | ranked 24 of 137 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) | 0.3% | 2.9% | 7.7% | ranked 116 of 129 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) | 0.4% | 3.7% | 9.5% | ranked 118 of 129 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) | 0.4% | 4.1% | 10.3% | ranked 119 of 129 |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood | 0.3% | 2.1% | 7.0% | ranked 110 of 129 |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) | 0.0800 g | 0.0735 g | 0.0586 g | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) | 66.3% | 66.1% | 34.9% | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | ranked 41 of 137 |
| Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) | 0.2% | 0.3% | 1.6% | ranked 84 of 137 |
| Sealed soil: average imperviousness density | 0.5% | 0.7% | 3.5% | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Public transport stops per 1,000 inhabitants | 16.7 | 8.7 | 2.8 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Public transport stops per km² | 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.66 | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Weekday departures per 1,000 inhabitants | 470 | 360 | 268 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Railway stations and halts | 7 | 112 | 1,730 | ranked 82 of 137 |
| Share of land area that is built-up | 0.3% | 0.4% | 2.0% | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Built-up surface per inhabitant | 222 m²/inh. | 135 m²/inh. | 89 m²/inh. | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Increase in built-up surface since 1975 | 190% | 124% | 71% | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Increase in built-up surface since 2000 | 49% | 41% | 25% | ranked 9 of 137 |
| Jobs in full-time equivalents (FTE) | 4,510 | 108,252 | 4,404,171 | ranked 114 of 137 |
| Employment level (full-time equivalents as a percentage of employees) | 75.4% | 75.8% | 77.5% | ranked 88 of 137 |
| Share of jobs held by women | 44.6% | 44.9% | 46.1% | ranked 84 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in the primary sector | 8.8% | 4.8% | 2.8% | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Change in jobs over ten years | 8.9% | 14.1% | 12.6% | ranked 81 of 137 |
| Jobs per establishment | 5.8 | 6.7 | 7.8 | ranked 88 of 137 |
| Change in the number of establishments over ten years | −2.6% | 3.4% | 9.7% | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Share of people under 20 | 14.9% | 17.3% | 19.8% | ranked 137 of 137 |
| Share of 20- to 64-year-olds | 57.1% | 58.8% | 60.4% | ranked 113 of 137 |
| Share of 20- to 39-year-olds | 20.9% | 23.3% | 25.8% | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Share of people aged 80 and over | 7.6% | 6.8% | 5.9% | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Old-age dependency ratio (people aged 65 and over per 100 people aged 20 to 64) | 49.3 per 100 people | 40.9 per 100 people | 33.3 per 100 people | ranked 9 of 137 |
| Share of single people (aged 20 and over) | 30.1% | 31.9% | 33.5% | ranked 70 of 137 |
| Share of people married or in a registered partnership (aged 20 and over) | 52.2% | 50.9% | 49.7% | ranked 83 of 137 |
| Share of people divorced or with a dissolved partnership (aged 20 and over) | 10.6% | 11.0% | 11.3% | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Share of widowed people (aged 20 and over) | 7.1% | 6.2% | 5.5% | ranked 14 of 137 |
| Private households | 4,050 | 98,599 | 4,105,458 | ranked 128 of 137 |
| Average household size | 1.97 persons | 2.06 persons | 2.18 persons | ranked 133 of 137 |
| Share of one-person households | 43.3% | 40.2% | 37.4% | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Share of households of 5 persons or more | 3.8% | 4.1% | 5.3% | ranked 126 of 137 |
| Share of the population born abroad | 22.8% | 25.3% | 32.9% | ranked 101 of 137 |
| Share of the foreign population born in Switzerland | 9.9% | 14.1% | 17.9% | ranked 135 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H4 (4,500 kWh/year) | 29.37 Rp./kWh | 27.28 Rp./kWh | 27.24 Rp./kWh | ranked 31 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H2 (2,500 kWh/year) | 32.81 Rp./kWh | 30.13 Rp./kWh | 29.75 Rp./kWh | ranked 23 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H6 (25,000 kWh/year) | 24.91 Rp./kWh | 23.79 Rp./kWh | 23.08 Rp./kWh | ranked 39 of 137 |
| Annual electricity bill excl. VAT, typical household H4 (4,500 kWh) | 1,322 CHF/year | 1,228 CHF/year | 1,226 CHF/year | ranked 31 of 137 |
| Share of energy supply in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 34.7% | 35.6% | 40.8% | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Share of grid usage in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 52.6% | 50.6% | 46.4% | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Share of levies and charges in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 12.7% | 13.8% | 12.8% | ranked 45 of 137 |
| Change in the electricity price over 5 years, typical household H4 | 41.7% | 26.9% | 29.7% | ranked 31 of 137 |
| Active enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants | 91.2 | 77.3 | 66.4 | ranked 10 of 137 |
| Share of enterprises in the secondary sector | 19.7% | 17.5% | 16.0% | ranked 79 of 137 |
| Jobs per active enterprise | 6.1 | 6.5 | 7.9 | ranked 76 of 137 |
| Vacant dwelling rate | 0.46% | 0.51% | 0.93% | ranked 120 of 137 |
| Vacant dwellings | 69 | 962 | 45,143 | ranked 124 of 137 |
| Share of vacant dwellings for rent | 73.5% | 60.9% | 77.6% | ranked 73 of 135 |
| Share of recently built vacant dwellings (2 years or less) | 42.9% | 7.5% | 8.6% | ranked 1 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings in single-family houses | 2.0% | 13.9% | 13.0% | ranked 134 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings with 1 to 2 rooms | 55.1% | 30.9% | 25.7% | ranked 1 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 16.3% | 20.6% | 17.5% | ranked 92 of 135 |
| Share of second homes | 72.8% | 46.8% | 15.1% | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Second homes (neither primary residences nor equivalent dwellings) | 10,954 | 87,271 | 729,464 | ranked 15 of 137 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Albula Region (district)?
Albula Region (district) has 6 municipalities; the largest is Vaz/Obervaz with 2,703 residents.
What is the population of Albula Region (district)?
Albula Region (district) has 8,148 residents (2025), or 12 people per km².
Where is Albula Region (district)?
Albula Region (district) is part of Grisons (canton).