3049 Säriswil (Wohlen bei Bern): key figures
3049 Säriswil (postcode area in Wohlen bei Bern) has 569 residents in 2025 across 4.5 km², or 127 people per km². By population, 3049 Säriswil ranks No. 5 of 5 postcode areas in Wohlen bei Bern. Population: +0.4% between 2020 and 2025.
- 569 residents
- 4.5 km²
- 127 people/km²
3049 Säriswil in numbers
Key points
By population, 3049 Säriswil ranks No. 5 of 5 postcode areas in Wohlen bei Bern.
Nationally, 3049 Säriswil ranks No. 1,945 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 3049 Säriswil over time
3049 Säriswil had 567 residents in 2020 and 569 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 567 |
| 2023 | 576 |
| 2025 | 569 |
All indicators for 3049 Säriswil
Next to the value for 3049 Säriswil: all postcode areas of Wohlen bei Bern, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 3049 Säriswil | Wohlen bei Bern | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 268 | – | – | ranked 5 of 6 | ranked 2,514 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 177 | – | – | ranked 5 of 6 | ranked 2,440 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 38.8% | 22.7% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 6 | ranked 954 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 15.7% | 12.9% | 23.6% | ranked 3 of 6 | ranked 2,127 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.3% | 68.3% | 63.5% | ranked 3 of 6 | ranked 1,332 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 3049 Säriswil | Wohlen bei Bern | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 34.5% | 33.5% | 56.2% | ranked 3 of 6 | ranked 2,351 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 32.4% | 26.0% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 6 | ranked 313 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 26.4% | 17.9% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 6 | ranked 940 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 14.6% | 5.6% | ranked 4 of 6 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Where is 3049 Säriswil?
Other postcode areas in Wohlen bei Bern
- 3032 Hinterkappelen4,738 residents
- 3033 Wohlen b. Bern1,691 residents
- 3043 Uettligen1,593 residents
- 3044 Innerberg599 residents
- 3034 Murzelen
Postcode areas near 3049 Säriswil
- 3044 Innerberg599 residents
- 3034 Murzelen
- 3033 Wohlen b. Bern1,691 residents
- 3043 Uettligen1,593 residents
- 3032 Hinterkappelen4,738 residents
- 3046 WahlendorfMeikirch
Previous in alphabetical order: 3044 Innerberg
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 3049 Säriswil (Wohlen bei Bern)?
3049 Säriswil has 569 residents in 2025. It covers 4.5 km², or 127 people per km².
Where is 3049 Säriswil?
3049 Säriswil (postcode area) is part of Wohlen bei Bern, in Bern.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 3049 Säriswil?
Dwellings: 268 (2026), ranked 2,514 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 3049 Säriswil?
Residential buildings: 177 (2026), ranked 2,440 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.