Postcode area · Uttigen · Bern
3628 Uttigen (Uttigen): key figures
3628 Uttigen (postcode area in Uttigen) has 2,084 residents in 2025 across 3.8 km², or 547 people per km². Population: +12.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,084 residents
- 3.8 km²
- 547 people/km²
3628 Uttigen in numbers
Population
2,084
ranked 1,004 of 2,275
+12.5%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
547people/km²
ranked 660 of 2,275
Area
3.8km²
ranked 2,523 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
8.8%
ranked 1,869 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,015
ranked 1,130 of 3,164
Residential buildings
524
ranked 1,098 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
22.4%
ranked 1,954 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 3628 Uttigen ranks No. 1,004 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 3628 Uttigen over time
Population, 2015–2025
3628 Uttigen had 1,853 residents in 2015 and 2,084 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,853 |
| 2020 | 2,066 |
| 2023 | 2,097 |
| 2025 | 2,084 |
All indicators for 3628 Uttigen
Next to the value for 3628 Uttigen: all postcode areas of Uttigen, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
3628 UttigenNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 3628 Uttigen | Uttigen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,015 | – | – | ranked 1,130 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 524 | – | – | ranked 1,098 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 22.4% | 22.4% | 23.2% | ranked 1,954 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.2% | 30.2% | 23.6% | ranked 804 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 65.1% | 65.1% | 63.5% | ranked 2,007 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 3628 Uttigen | Uttigen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 67.8% | 67.8% | 56.2% | ranked 632 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.0% | 13.0% | 16.2% | ranked 1,537 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 14.2% | 14.2% | 13.5% | ranked 1,717 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 1.2% | 1.2% | 5.6% | ranked 1,381 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 3628 Uttigen | Uttigen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.8% | 8.8% | 29.8% | ranked 1,869 of 2,040 |
Where is 3628 Uttigen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 3628 Uttigen (Uttigen)?
3628 Uttigen has 2,084 residents in 2025. It covers 3.8 km², or 547 people per km².
Where is 3628 Uttigen?
3628 Uttigen (postcode area) is part of Uttigen, in Bern.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 3628 Uttigen?
Share of foreign nationals: 8.8% (2025), ranked 1,869 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 3628 Uttigen?
Dwellings: 1,015 (2026), ranked 1,130 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.