Postcode area · Nidau · Bern
2560 Nidau (Nidau): key figures
2560 Nidau (postcode area in Nidau) has 7,385 residents in 2025 across 1.9 km², or 3,949 people per km². Population: +3.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 7,385 residents
- 1.9 km²
- 3,949 people/km²
2560 Nidau in numbers
Population
7,385
ranked 288 of 2,275
+3.3%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
3,949people/km²
ranked 69 of 2,275
Area
1.9km²
ranked 2,975 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
26.5%
ranked 663 of 2,040
Dwellings
4,175
ranked 270 of 3,164
Residential buildings
975
ranked 475 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
15.9%
ranked 2,477 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 2560 Nidau ranks No. 288 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 2560 Nidau over time
Population, 2015–2025
2560 Nidau had 7,148 residents in 2015 and 7,385 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 7,148 |
| 2020 | 7,088 |
| 2023 | 7,235 |
| 2025 | 7,385 |
All indicators for 2560 Nidau
Next to the value for 2560 Nidau: all postcode areas of Nidau, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
2560 NidauNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 2560 Nidau | Nidau | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 4,175 | – | – | ranked 270 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 975 | – | – | ranked 475 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 15.9% | 15.9% | 23.2% | ranked 2,477 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 7.0% | 7.0% | 23.6% | ranked 2,787 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 50.6% | 50.6% | 63.5% | ranked 2,787 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 2560 Nidau | Nidau | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 70.3% | 70.3% | 56.2% | ranked 524 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.5% | 8.5% | 16.2% | ranked 2,175 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.1% | 3.1% | 13.5% | ranked 2,802 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 15.9% | 15.9% | 5.6% | ranked 214 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 2560 Nidau | Nidau | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 26.5% | 26.5% | 29.8% | ranked 663 of 2,040 |
Where is 2560 Nidau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 2560 Nidau (Nidau)?
2560 Nidau has 7,385 residents in 2025. It covers 1.9 km², or 3,949 people per km².
Where is 2560 Nidau?
2560 Nidau (postcode area) is part of Nidau, in Bern.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 2560 Nidau?
Share of foreign nationals: 26.5% (2025), ranked 663 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 2560 Nidau?
Dwellings: 4,175 (2026), ranked 270 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.