3173 Oberwangen b. Bern (Köniz): key figures
3173 Oberwangen b. Bern (postcode area in Köniz) has 1,525 residents in 2025 across 7.0 km², or 216 people per km². By population, 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern ranks No. 8 of 10 postcode areas in Köniz. Population: −3.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,525 residents
- 7.0 km²
- 216 people/km²
3173 Oberwangen b. Bern in numbers
Key points
By population, 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern ranks No. 8 of 10 postcode areas in Köniz.
Nationally, 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern ranks No. 1,261 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern over time
3173 Oberwangen b. Bern had 1,579 residents in 2015 and 1,525 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,579 |
| 2020 | 1,556 |
| 2023 | 1,501 |
| 2025 | 1,525 |
All indicators for 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern
Next to the value for 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern: all postcode areas of Köniz, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern | Köniz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 688 | – | – | ranked 8 of 10 | ranked 1,511 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 349 | – | – | ranked 8 of 10 | ranked 1,629 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 24.7% | 18.5% | 23.2% | ranked 3 of 10 | ranked 1,794 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.1% | 19.0% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 10 | ranked 1,421 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 63.9% | 53.9% | 63.5% | ranked 3 of 10 | ranked 2,105 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern | Köniz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 45.0% | 53.0% | 56.2% | ranked 6 of 10 | ranked 1,813 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 34.2% | 28.9% | 16.2% | ranked 4 of 10 | ranked 261 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 16.8% | 10.1% | 13.5% | ranked 4 of 10 | ranked 1,522 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.2% | 3.3% | 5.6% | ranked 6 of 10 | ranked 1,381 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern | Köniz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 21.2% | 22.3% | 29.8% | ranked 5 of 10 | ranked 999 of 2,040 |
Where is 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern?
Other postcode areas in Köniz
- 3098 Köniz11,747 residents
- 3097 Liebefeld8,714 residents
- 3084 Wabern8,062 residents
- 3172 Niederwangen b. Bern4,160 residents
- 3095 Spiegel b. Bern3,341 residents
- 3145 Niederscherli2,711 residents
- 3174 Thörishaus2,394 residents
- 3144 Gasel1,133 residents
Postcode areas near 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern
- 3174 Thörishaus2,394 residents
- 3172 Niederwangen b. Bern4,160 residents
- 3144 Gasel1,133 residents
- 3145 Niederscherli2,711 residents
- 3098 Köniz11,747 residents
- 3147 Mittelhäusern981 residents
Previous in alphabetical order: 3172 Niederwangen b. Bern
Next in alphabetical order: 3174 Thörishaus
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern (Köniz)?
3173 Oberwangen b. Bern has 1,525 residents in 2025. It covers 7.0 km², or 216 people per km².
Where is 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern?
3173 Oberwangen b. Bern (postcode area) is part of Köniz, in Bern.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern?
Share of foreign nationals: 21.2% (2025), ranked 999 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 3173 Oberwangen b. Bern?
Dwellings: 688 (2026), ranked 1,511 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.