3652 Hilterfingen (Hilterfingen): key figures
3652 Hilterfingen (postcode area in Hilterfingen) has 1,848 residents in 2025 across 1.9 km², or 983 people per km². By population, 3652 Hilterfingen ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Hilterfingen. Population: −0.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,848 residents
- 1.9 km²
- 983 people/km²
3652 Hilterfingen in numbers
Key points
By population, 3652 Hilterfingen ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Hilterfingen.
Nationally, 3652 Hilterfingen ranks No. 1,103 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 3652 Hilterfingen over time
3652 Hilterfingen had 1,863 residents in 2015 and 1,848 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,863 |
| 2020 | 1,875 |
| 2023 | 1,840 |
| 2025 | 1,848 |
All indicators for 3652 Hilterfingen
Next to the value for 3652 Hilterfingen: all postcode areas of Hilterfingen, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 3652 Hilterfingen | Hilterfingen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,016 | – | – | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,128 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 565 | – | – | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,014 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 36.6% | 30.5% | 23.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,069 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 17.1% | 16.4% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 2,008 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 63.2% | 61.4% | 63.5% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 2,156 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 3652 Hilterfingen | Hilterfingen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 70.4% | 70.3% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 520 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 15.4% | 18.8% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,283 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.9% | 4.8% | 13.5% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 2,598 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.6% | 0.5% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,742 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 3652 Hilterfingen | Hilterfingen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 11.6% | 12.8% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,728 of 2,040 |
Where is 3652 Hilterfingen?
Other postcode areas in Hilterfingen
Postcode areas near 3652 Hilterfingen
- 3626 Hünibach2,901 residents
- 3653 Oberhofen am ThunerseeOberhofen am Thunersee
- 3625 HeiligenschwendiHeiligenschwendi
- 3624 Goldiwil (Thun)Thun
- 3604 ThunThun
- 3645 Gwatt (Thun)Thun
Previous in alphabetical order: 3626 Hünibach
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 3652 Hilterfingen (Hilterfingen)?
3652 Hilterfingen has 1,848 residents in 2025. It covers 1.9 km², or 983 people per km².
Where is 3652 Hilterfingen?
3652 Hilterfingen (postcode area) is part of Hilterfingen, in Bern.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 3652 Hilterfingen?
Share of foreign nationals: 11.6% (2025), ranked 1,728 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 3652 Hilterfingen?
Dwellings: 1,016 (2026), ranked 1,128 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.