Postcode area · Giebenach · Basel-Landschaft
4304 Giebenach (Giebenach): key figures
4304 Giebenach (postcode area in Giebenach) has 1,100 residents in 2025 across 1.6 km², or 671 people per km². Population: +14.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,100 residents
- 1.6 km²
- 671 people/km²
4304 Giebenach in numbers
Population
1,100
ranked 1,519 of 2,275
+14.7%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
671people/km²
ranked 540 of 2,275
Area
1.6km²
ranked 3,008 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
28.7%
ranked 530 of 2,040
Dwellings
525
ranked 1,833 of 3,164
Residential buildings
319
ranked 1,736 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
9.5%
ranked 2,906 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 4304 Giebenach ranks No. 1,519 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 4304 Giebenach over time
Population, 2015–2025
4304 Giebenach had 959 residents in 2015 and 1,100 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 959 |
| 2020 | 1,006 |
| 2023 | 1,046 |
| 2025 | 1,100 |
All indicators for 4304 Giebenach
Next to the value for 4304 Giebenach: all postcode areas of Giebenach, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
4304 GiebenachNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 4304 Giebenach | Giebenach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 525 | – | – | ranked 1,833 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 319 | – | – | ranked 1,736 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 9.5% | 9.5% | 23.2% | ranked 2,906 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 34.9% | 34.9% | 23.6% | ranked 464 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 82.4% | 82.4% | 63.5% | ranked 347 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 4304 Giebenach | Giebenach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 42.5% | 42.5% | 56.2% | ranked 1,957 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 45.8% | 45.8% | 16.2% | ranked 54 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.3% | 4.3% | 13.5% | ranked 2,657 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 1.7% | 1.7% | 5.6% | ranked 1,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 4304 Giebenach | Giebenach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 28.7% | 28.7% | 29.8% | ranked 530 of 2,040 |
Where is 4304 Giebenach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 4304 Giebenach (Giebenach)?
4304 Giebenach has 1,100 residents in 2025. It covers 1.6 km², or 671 people per km².
Where is 4304 Giebenach?
4304 Giebenach (postcode area) is part of Giebenach, in Basel-Landschaft.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 4304 Giebenach?
Share of foreign nationals: 28.7% (2025), ranked 530 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 4304 Giebenach?
Dwellings: 525 (2026), ranked 1,833 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.