Postcode area · Zeiningen · Aargau
4314 Zeiningen (Zeiningen): key figures
4314 Zeiningen (postcode area in Zeiningen) has 2,545 residents in 2025 across 11.3 km², or 225 people per km². Population: +13.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,545 residents
- 11.3 km²
- 225 people/km²
4314 Zeiningen in numbers
Population
2,545
ranked 881 of 2,275
+13.0%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
225people/km²
ranked 1,293 of 2,275
Area
11.3km²
ranked 989 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
21.9%
ranked 939 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,210
ranked 998 of 3,164
Residential buildings
731
ranked 746 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
17.4%
ranked 2,354 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 4314 Zeiningen ranks No. 881 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 4314 Zeiningen over time
Population, 2015–2025
4314 Zeiningen had 2,252 residents in 2015 and 2,545 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,252 |
| 2020 | 2,369 |
| 2023 | 2,499 |
| 2025 | 2,545 |
All indicators for 4314 Zeiningen
Next to the value for 4314 Zeiningen: all postcode areas of Zeiningen, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
4314 ZeiningenNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 4314 Zeiningen | Zeiningen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,210 | – | – | ranked 998 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 731 | – | – | ranked 746 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 17.4% | 17.4% | 23.2% | ranked 2,354 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 33.1% | 33.1% | 23.6% | ranked 572 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 77.3% | 77.3% | 63.5% | ranked 795 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 4314 Zeiningen | Zeiningen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 68.4% | 68.4% | 56.2% | ranked 607 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.1% | 8.1% | 16.2% | ranked 2,229 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 17.2% | 17.2% | 13.5% | ranked 1,501 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 1.0% | 1.0% | 5.6% | ranked 1,476 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 4314 Zeiningen | Zeiningen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 21.9% | 21.9% | 29.8% | ranked 939 of 2,040 |
Where is 4314 Zeiningen?
Postcode areas near 4314 Zeiningen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 4314 Zeiningen (Zeiningen)?
4314 Zeiningen has 2,545 residents in 2025. It covers 11.3 km², or 225 people per km².
Where is 4314 Zeiningen?
4314 Zeiningen (postcode area) is part of Zeiningen, in Aargau.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 4314 Zeiningen?
Share of foreign nationals: 21.9% (2025), ranked 939 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 4314 Zeiningen?
Dwellings: 1,210 (2026), ranked 998 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.