5737 Menziken (Menziken): key figures
5737 Menziken (postcode area in Menziken) has 7,713 residents in 2025 across 6.4 km², or 1,209 people per km². By population, 5737 Menziken ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Menziken. Population: +30.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 7,713 residents
- 6.4 km²
- 1,209 people/km²
5737 Menziken in numbers
Key points
By population, 5737 Menziken ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Menziken.
Nationally, 5737 Menziken ranks No. 271 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 5737 Menziken over time
5737 Menziken had 5,930 residents in 2015 and 7,713 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 5,930 |
| 2020 | 6,530 |
| 2023 | 7,283 |
| 2025 | 7,713 |
All indicators for 5737 Menziken
Next to the value for 5737 Menziken: all postcode areas of Menziken, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 5737 Menziken | Menziken | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 3,625 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 313 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 1,466 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 211 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 17.7% | 20.1% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,328 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 33.8% | 31.8% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 529 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 74.8% | 74.7% | 63.5% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,050 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 5737 Menziken | Menziken | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 74.8% | 74.3% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 316 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.4% | 11.8% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,748 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 5.2% | 5.4% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,556 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 0.3% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,913 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 5737 Menziken | Menziken | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 42.9% | 42.4% | 29.8% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 86 of 2,040 |
Where is 5737 Menziken?
Other postcode areas in Menziken
Postcode areas near 5737 Menziken
- 5736 Burg AG1,192 residents
- 5735 Pfeffikon LURickenbach (LU)
- 5734 Reinach AGReinach (AG)
- 6295 MosenHitzkirch
- 5712 Beinwil am SeeBeinwil am See
- 6221 Rickenbach LURickenbach (LU)
Previous in alphabetical order: 5736 Burg AG
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 5737 Menziken (Menziken)?
5737 Menziken has 7,713 residents in 2025. It covers 6.4 km², or 1,209 people per km².
Where is 5737 Menziken?
5737 Menziken (postcode area) is part of Menziken, in Aargau.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 5737 Menziken?
Share of foreign nationals: 42.9% (2025), ranked 86 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 5737 Menziken?
Dwellings: 3,625 (2026), ranked 313 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.